Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONVRSN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience-that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 422 56.8% 56.8% -.87
Yes 321 43.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 58.3%
278
54.3%
144
56.9%
422
Yes 41.7%
199
45.7%
121
43.1%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
265

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 55.2%
310
63.7%
100
57.0%
410
Yes 44.8%
252
36.3%
57
43.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
157

719


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 62.5%
65
61.8%
168
53.4%
126
48.1%
63
56.8%
422
Yes 37.5%
39
38.2%
104
46.6%
110
51.9%
68
43.2%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
272
100.0%
236
100.0%
131

743


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 62.5%
105
62.0%
80
53.7%
220
34.8%
8
56.6%
413
Yes 37.5%
63
38.0%
49
46.3%
190
65.2%
15
43.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
129
100.0%
410
100.0%
23

730


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 55.3%
42
54.7%
122
57.7%
153
57.4%
74
56.4%
391
Yes 44.7%
34
45.3%
101
42.3%
112
42.6%
55
43.6%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
223
100.0%
265
100.0%
129

693


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 57.1%
76
51.7%
62
59.0%
115
57.8%
166
57.0%
419
Yes 42.9%
57
48.3%
58
41.0%
80
42.2%
121
43.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
195
100.0%
287

735


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 57.2%
390
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
57.0%
394
Yes 42.8%
292
75.0%
3
40.0%
2
43.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

691

Bookmark and Share