Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDREGLR

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be a term you regularly use: elderly
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 197 29.4% 29.4% -1.55
Yes 473 70.6% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 32.4%
136
24.6%
61
29.5%
197
Yes 67.6%
284
75.4%
187
70.5%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
248

668


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 28.1%
145
34.1%
47
29.4%
192
Yes 71.9%
371
65.9%
91
70.6%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
138

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 26.3%
25
28.7%
71
32.9%
69
27.4%
32
29.4%
197
Yes 73.7%
70
71.3%
176
67.1%
141
72.6%
85
70.6%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
247
100.0%
210
100.0%
117

669


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 25.7%
38
30.1%
34
31.7%
120
21.1%
4
29.8%
196
Yes 74.3%
110
69.9%
79
68.3%
258
78.9%
15
70.2%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
113
100.0%
378
100.0%
19

658


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 32.1%
18
25.9%
52
31.9%
79
28.5%
35
29.3%
184
Yes 67.9%
38
74.1%
149
68.1%
169
71.5%
88
70.7%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
201
100.0%
248
100.0%
123

628


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 31.5%
41
29.3%
34
28.8%
53
28.4%
66
29.3%
194
Yes 68.5%
89
70.7%
82
71.2%
131
71.6%
166
70.7%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
232

662


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 29.2%
179
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.0%
180
Yes 70.8%
433
66.7%
2
100.0%
5
71.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

620

Bookmark and Share