Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BBLVIEW

Which of the following statements best describes your view of the Bible? (Please choose only one)
  1) It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today.
  2) It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings.
  3) It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world.
  4) It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals.
  5) It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters.
  9) More than one selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 2 .3% .3% -1.92
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 201 26.7% 26.9% -1.05
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 314 41.6% 68.6% -.18
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 149 19.8% 88.3% .69
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 78 10.3% 98.7% 1.55
More than one selected 10 1.3% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 26.8%
130
26.1%
70
26.6%
200
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 44.1%
214
37.3%
100
41.7%
314
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 17.7%
86
23.5%
63
19.8%
149
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 9.7%
47
11.6%
31
10.4%
78
More than one selected 1.6%
8
0.7%
2
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
268

753


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 26.2%
149
27.3%
44
26.4%
193
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 42.7%
243
39.1%
63
41.9%
306
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 20.4%
116
18.6%
30
20.0%
146
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 9.3%
53
13.7%
22
10.3%
75
More than one selected 1.1%
6
1.2%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
161

730


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 31.1%
33
28.4%
78
24.0%
58
24.4%
32
26.7%
201
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 41.5%
44
44.7%
123
42.1%
102
34.4%
45
41.6%
314
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 17.9%
19
16.7%
46
22.7%
55
22.1%
29
19.8%
149
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 8.5%
9
7.6%
21
9.9%
24
18.3%
24
10.3%
78
More than one selected 0.9%
1
2.2%
6
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
275
100.0%
242
100.0%
131

754


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 32.9%
56
34.4%
45
21.3%
89
34.8%
8
26.7%
198
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 40.0%
68
40.5%
53
43.5%
182
26.1%
6
41.6%
309
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 19.4%
33
17.6%
23
20.6%
86
21.7%
5
19.8%
147
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 7.6%
13
4.6%
6
12.7%
53
17.4%
4
10.2%
76
More than one selected 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
418
100.0%
23

742


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 24.7%
19
23.7%
54
27.9%
74
28.7%
37
26.3%
184
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 36.4%
28
43.9%
100
43.8%
116
43.4%
56
42.9%
300
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 18.2%
14
19.7%
45
19.6%
52
20.2%
26
19.6%
137
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 16.9%
13
11.8%
27
7.9%
21
6.2%
8
9.9%
69
More than one selected 3.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
228
100.0%
265
100.0%
129

699


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 33.1%
43
35.0%
42
24.3%
49
21.4%
63
26.4%
197
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 40.0%
52
35.8%
43
46.0%
93
41.8%
123
41.7%
311
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 14.6%
19
16.7%
20
18.8%
38
24.5%
72
20.0%
149
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 12.3%
16
11.7%
14
8.9%
18
9.9%
29
10.3%
77
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
3
2.0%
6
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
294

746


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 27.0%
187
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
27.0%
189
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 40.9%
283
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
41.1%
288
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 20.1%
139
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
140
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 10.4%
72
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.4%
73
More than one selected 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

701

Bookmark and Share