Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you think there is a heaven, where people who have led good lives are eternally rewarded?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 50 6.7% 6.7% -2.33
Yes 575 77.1% 83.8% -.2
Not sure 121 16.2% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 5.8%
28
8.4%
22
6.7%
50
Yes 79.3%
382
73.0%
192
77.0%
574
Not sure 14.9%
72
18.6%
49
16.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
263

745


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 6.4%
36
6.3%
10
6.4%
46
Yes 78.5%
442
74.8%
119
77.7%
561
Not sure 15.1%
85
18.9%
30
15.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
159

722


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 7.8%
8
6.2%
17
5.4%
13
9.4%
12
6.7%
50
Yes 71.8%
74
78.3%
216
80.4%
193
72.4%
92
77.1%
575
Not sure 20.4%
21
15.6%
43
14.2%
34
18.1%
23
16.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
276
100.0%
240
100.0%
127

746


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 5.3%
9
6.9%
9
6.8%
28
17.4%
4
6.8%
50
Yes 77.1%
131
73.3%
96
79.0%
323
69.6%
16
77.2%
566
Not sure 17.6%
30
19.8%
26
14.2%
58
13.0%
3
16.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
409
100.0%
23

733


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 2.6%
2
6.6%
15
5.3%
14
12.6%
16
6.8%
47
Yes 75.0%
57
81.9%
186
77.5%
203
63.8%
81
76.2%
527
Not sure 22.4%
17
11.5%
26
17.2%
45
23.6%
30
17.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
227
100.0%
262
100.0%
127

692


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 7.5%
10
5.2%
6
6.5%
13
7.3%
21
6.8%
50
Yes 78.4%
105
74.1%
86
76.9%
153
77.5%
224
77.0%
568
Not sure 14.2%
19
20.7%
24
16.6%
33
15.2%
44
16.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
116
100.0%
199
100.0%
289

738


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 6.9%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
47
Yes 77.6%
531
50.0%
2
80.0%
4
77.5%
537
Not sure 15.5%
106
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
15.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

693

Bookmark and Share