Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 133 17.7% 17.7% -1.65
Yes 390 51.9% 69.6% -.18
Not sure 228 30.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 17.4%
84
18.3%
49
17.7%
133
Yes 50.4%
243
54.5%
146
51.9%
389
Not sure 32.2%
155
27.2%
73
30.4%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
268

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 18.5%
105
13.2%
21
17.3%
126
Yes 51.9%
295
52.8%
84
52.1%
379
Not sure 29.6%
168
34.0%
54
30.5%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
159

727


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 21.4%
22
22.3%
62
13.7%
33
12.4%
16
17.7%
133
Yes 45.6%
47
47.1%
131
60.6%
146
51.2%
66
51.9%
390
Not sure 33.0%
34
30.6%
85
25.7%
62
36.4%
47
30.4%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
278
100.0%
241
100.0%
129

751


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 20.6%
35
19.8%
26
15.7%
65
21.7%
5
17.8%
131
Yes 51.8%
88
48.1%
63
53.6%
222
52.2%
12
52.2%
385
Not sure 27.6%
47
32.1%
42
30.7%
127
26.1%
6
30.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
414
100.0%
23

738


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 3.9%
3
15.4%
35
20.4%
54
24.0%
31
17.6%
123
Yes 56.6%
43
55.3%
126
50.2%
133
44.2%
57
51.4%
359
Not sure 39.5%
30
29.4%
67
29.4%
78
31.8%
41
30.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
228
100.0%
265
100.0%
129

698


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 12.7%
17
21.4%
25
18.8%
38
17.9%
52
17.8%
132
Yes 62.7%
84
47.9%
56
53.0%
107
47.9%
139
52.0%
386
Not sure 24.6%
33
30.8%
36
28.2%
57
34.1%
99
30.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
117
100.0%
202
100.0%
290

743


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 17.9%
123
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
17.9%
125
Yes 52.0%
358
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
51.8%
361
Not sure 30.1%
207
75.0%
3
20.0%
1
30.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

697

Bookmark and Share