Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEBIBL

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Reading and studying the Bible regularly.
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 207 27.6% 27.6% -1.31
Very important 270 36% 63.6% -.15
Somewhat important 242 32.3% 95.9% 1.01
Not at all important 31 4.1% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 30.3%
145
23.0%
62
27.6%
207
Very important 38.4%
184
31.5%
85
35.9%
269
Somewhat important 26.9%
129
41.9%
113
32.3%
242
Not at all important 4.4%
21
3.7%
10
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
270

749


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 26.4%
151
30.4%
48
27.3%
199
Very important 36.4%
208
34.8%
55
36.1%
263
Somewhat important 32.7%
187
31.0%
49
32.4%
236
Not at all important 4.4%
25
3.8%
6
4.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
158

729


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 22.6%
24
22.0%
61
30.5%
73
38.3%
49
27.6%
207
Very important 38.7%
41
32.5%
90
40.2%
96
33.6%
43
36.0%
270
Somewhat important 34.9%
37
39.7%
110
25.9%
62
25.8%
33
32.3%
242
Not at all important 3.8%
4
5.8%
16
3.3%
8
2.3%
3
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
277
100.0%
239
100.0%
128

750


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 31.2%
53
16.3%
21
29.0%
120
43.5%
10
27.7%
204
Very important 27.1%
46
47.3%
61
35.5%
147
34.8%
8
35.6%
262
Somewhat important 35.3%
60
33.3%
43
31.9%
132
21.7%
5
32.6%
240
Not at all important 6.5%
11
3.1%
4
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
129
100.0%
414
100.0%
23

736


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 35.1%
26
25.4%
58
27.8%
74
23.8%
31
27.1%
189
Very important 37.8%
28
46.5%
106
29.7%
79
29.2%
38
36.0%
251
Somewhat important 25.7%
19
25.9%
59
38.0%
101
37.7%
49
32.7%
228
Not at all important 1.4%
1
2.2%
5
4.5%
12
9.2%
12
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
228
100.0%
266
100.0%
130

698


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 28.4%
38
22.5%
27
24.9%
50
31.4%
90
27.6%
205
Very important 29.1%
39
35.0%
42
36.8%
74
39.0%
112
36.0%
267
Somewhat important 36.6%
49
35.8%
43
33.8%
68
27.9%
80
32.3%
240
Not at all important 6.0%
8
6.7%
8
4.5%
9
1.7%
5
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
201
100.0%
287

742


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 26.9%
185
75.0%
3
20.0%
1
27.1%
189
Very important 36.3%
250
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
36.2%
252
Somewhat important 32.7%
225
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
32.7%
228
Not at all important 4.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

697

Bookmark and Share