Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 343 45.7% 45.7% -.95
Very important 273 36.4% 82% .35
Somewhat important 128 17% 99.1% 1.65
Not at all important 7 .9% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 50.1%
241
37.5%
101
45.6%
342
Very important 34.7%
167
39.4%
106
36.4%
273
Somewhat important 14.8%
71
21.2%
57
17.1%
128
Not at all important 0.4%
2
1.9%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
269

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 43.0%
246
54.1%
85
45.4%
331
Very important 38.5%
220
28.7%
45
36.4%
265
Somewhat important 17.5%
100
16.6%
26
17.3%
126
Not at all important 1.0%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
157

729


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 38.7%
41
41.5%
114
51.5%
124
49.6%
64
45.7%
343
Very important 37.7%
40
38.2%
105
32.4%
78
38.8%
50
36.4%
273
Somewhat important 22.6%
24
19.3%
53
14.9%
36
11.6%
15
17.0%
128
Not at all important 0.9%
1
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
275
100.0%
241
100.0%
129

751


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 48.8%
83
35.2%
45
47.0%
196
54.5%
12
45.6%
336
Very important 30.6%
52
43.0%
55
36.7%
153
36.4%
8
36.4%
268
Somewhat important 19.4%
33
20.3%
26
15.6%
65
9.1%
2
17.1%
126
Not at all important 1.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
128
100.0%
417
100.0%
22

737


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 45.3%
34
47.4%
108
49.2%
131
38.5%
50
46.2%
323
Very important 41.3%
31
37.7%
86
30.1%
80
41.5%
54
35.9%
251
Somewhat important 13.3%
10
14.5%
33
18.8%
50
19.2%
25
16.9%
118
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
5
0.8%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
228
100.0%
266
100.0%
130

699


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 50.4%
67
44.5%
53
42.5%
85
46.7%
136
45.9%
341
Very important 27.8%
37
31.1%
37
39.5%
79
40.2%
117
36.3%
270
Somewhat important 20.3%
27
23.5%
28
17.5%
35
12.4%
36
17.0%
126
Not at all important 1.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
291

743


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 45.2%
312
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
45.2%
316
Very important 36.4%
251
75.0%
3
20.0%
1
36.5%
255
Somewhat important 17.4%
120
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.3%
121
Not at all important 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

699

Bookmark and Share