Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEJUST

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Actively seeking social and economic justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 103 14% 14% -1.73
Very important 288 39.2% 53.3% -.49
Somewhat important 296 40.3% 93.6% .76
Not at all important 47 6.4% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 14.3%
67
13.6%
36
14.1%
103
Very important 41.7%
195
34.7%
92
39.2%
287
Somewhat important 38.9%
182
43.0%
114
40.4%
296
Not at all important 5.1%
24
8.7%
23
6.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
265

733


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 12.7%
71
18.1%
28
13.8%
99
Very important 38.9%
218
40.0%
62
39.2%
280
Somewhat important 41.8%
234
36.1%
56
40.6%
290
Not at all important 6.6%
37
5.8%
9
6.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
155

715


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 5.7%
6
13.8%
37
15.9%
37
18.1%
23
14.0%
103
Very important 46.7%
49
36.1%
97
38.2%
89
41.7%
53
39.2%
288
Somewhat important 40.0%
42
42.8%
115
39.9%
93
36.2%
46
40.3%
296
Not at all important 7.6%
8
7.4%
20
6.0%
14
3.9%
5
6.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
269
100.0%
233
100.0%
127

734


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 21.1%
35
14.8%
19
10.4%
42
30.4%
7
14.3%
103
Very important 47.6%
79
39.1%
50
36.4%
147
21.7%
5
39.0%
281
Somewhat important 27.7%
46
43.0%
55
45.3%
183
30.4%
7
40.4%
291
Not at all important 3.6%
6
3.1%
4
7.9%
32
17.4%
4
6.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
128
100.0%
404
100.0%
23

721


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 21.1%
15
13.6%
30
10.6%
28
15.4%
20
13.6%
93
Very important 38.0%
27
40.9%
90
39.8%
105
36.2%
47
39.3%
269
Somewhat important 38.0%
27
39.1%
86
42.4%
112
41.5%
54
40.7%
279
Not at all important 2.8%
2
6.4%
14
7.2%
19
6.9%
9
6.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
220
100.0%
264
100.0%
130

685


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 12.1%
16
10.9%
13
12.6%
25
17.3%
48
14.0%
102
Very important 34.1%
45
35.3%
42
36.9%
73
45.1%
125
39.3%
285
Somewhat important 47.0%
62
48.7%
58
40.9%
81
33.2%
92
40.4%
293
Not at all important 6.8%
9
5.0%
6
9.6%
19
4.3%
12
6.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
198
100.0%
277

726


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 14.0%
94
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.0%
95
Very important 38.8%
261
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.6%
263
Somewhat important 40.9%
275
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
41.0%
279
Not at all important 6.4%
43
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

681

Bookmark and Share