Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 217 29.2% 29.2% -1.33
Very important 430 57.8% 87% .25
Somewhat important 96 12.9% 99.9% 1.83
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 32.1%
152
23.8%
64
29.1%
216
Very important 57.4%
272
58.7%
158
57.9%
430
Somewhat important 10.5%
50
17.1%
46
12.9%
96
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
269

743


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 27.6%
157
33.5%
52
28.9%
209
Very important 57.1%
325
60.0%
93
57.7%
418
Somewhat important 15.1%
86
6.5%
10
13.3%
96
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
155

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 39.6%
42
21.7%
59
31.1%
74
32.8%
42
29.2%
217
Very important 50.9%
54
62.1%
169
56.7%
135
56.3%
72
57.8%
430
Somewhat important 9.4%
10
16.2%
44
11.8%
28
10.9%
14
12.9%
96
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
272
100.0%
238
100.0%
128

744


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 36.7%
62
24.2%
31
27.7%
114
31.8%
7
29.3%
214
Very important 50.3%
85
64.1%
82
59.0%
243
59.1%
13
57.9%
423
Somewhat important 13.0%
22
11.7%
15
13.1%
54
9.1%
2
12.7%
93
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
128
100.0%
412
100.0%
22

731


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 38.0%
27
31.0%
70
27.7%
74
24.6%
32
29.3%
203
Very important 53.5%
38
57.5%
130
57.7%
154
59.2%
77
57.5%
399
Somewhat important 8.5%
6
11.5%
26
14.6%
39
15.4%
20
13.1%
91
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
226
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

694


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 28.6%
38
25.2%
30
25.0%
50
34.5%
98
29.3%
216
Very important 55.6%
74
58.8%
70
59.0%
118
56.7%
161
57.5%
423
Somewhat important 15.8%
21
16.0%
19
15.5%
31
8.8%
25
13.0%
96
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
284

736


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 28.5%
195
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
28.6%
198
Very important 58.2%
398
25.0%
1
80.0%
4
58.2%
403
Somewhat important 13.2%
90
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
91
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

693

Bookmark and Share