Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFECHRC

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Attending church regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 227 30.6% 30.6% -1.23
Very important 334 45% 75.5% .05
Somewhat important 166 22.3% 97.8% 1.33
Not at all important 16 2.2% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 32.5%
155
26.8%
71
30.5%
226
Very important 45.7%
218
43.8%
116
45.0%
334
Somewhat important 20.5%
98
25.7%
68
22.4%
166
Not at all important 1.3%
6
3.8%
10
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
265

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 28.8%
163
33.5%
52
29.8%
215
Very important 47.2%
267
38.7%
60
45.4%
327
Somewhat important 22.3%
126
23.9%
37
22.6%
163
Not at all important 1.8%
10
3.9%
6
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
155

721


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 32.4%
34
28.7%
78
28.5%
68
37.0%
47
30.6%
227
Very important 41.9%
44
45.2%
123
49.0%
117
39.4%
50
45.0%
334
Somewhat important 24.8%
26
23.5%
64
20.5%
49
21.3%
27
22.3%
166
Not at all important 1.0%
1
2.6%
7
2.1%
5
2.4%
3
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
272
100.0%
239
100.0%
127

743


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 33.5%
57
21.9%
28
32.7%
134
22.7%
5
30.7%
224
Very important 37.6%
64
51.6%
66
45.9%
188
40.9%
9
44.8%
327
Somewhat important 25.3%
43
24.2%
31
20.0%
82
31.8%
7
22.3%
163
Not at all important 3.5%
6
2.3%
3
1.5%
6
4.5%
1
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
128
100.0%
410
100.0%
22

730


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 43.1%
31
31.9%
72
29.5%
78
22.5%
29
30.4%
210
Very important 41.7%
30
50.0%
113
44.7%
118
41.1%
53
45.4%
314
Somewhat important 15.3%
11
16.4%
37
23.1%
61
32.6%
42
21.9%
151
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.7%
7
3.9%
5
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
226
100.0%
264
100.0%
129

691


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 23.3%
31
20.8%
25
29.3%
58
38.7%
110
30.5%
224
Very important 42.1%
56
45.8%
55
49.0%
97
43.3%
123
45.0%
331
Somewhat important 32.3%
43
29.2%
35
19.7%
39
16.9%
48
22.4%
165
Not at all important 2.3%
3
4.2%
5
2.0%
4
1.1%
3
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
198
100.0%
284

735


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 30.1%
205
75.0%
3
40.0%
2
30.4%
210
Very important 45.2%
308
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
44.9%
310
Somewhat important 22.4%
153
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
22.4%
155
Not at all important 2.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

691

Bookmark and Share