Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEOTHR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Seeking to bring others to faith in Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 129 17.6% 17.6% -1.57
Very important 312 42.7% 60.3% -.34
Somewhat important 250 34.2% 94.5% .89
Not at all important 40 5.5% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 18.7%
86
15.6%
42
17.5%
128
Very important 44.3%
204
40.1%
108
42.7%
312
Somewhat important 31.9%
147
38.3%
103
34.2%
250
Not at all important 5.2%
24
5.9%
16
5.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
269

730


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 16.6%
93
19.2%
29
17.1%
122
Very important 42.1%
236
45.7%
69
42.8%
305
Somewhat important 35.7%
200
29.8%
45
34.4%
245
Not at all important 5.7%
32
5.3%
8
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
151

712


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 12.5%
13
15.2%
41
22.4%
52
18.3%
23
17.6%
129
Very important 44.2%
46
42.0%
113
40.5%
94
46.8%
59
42.7%
312
Somewhat important 37.5%
39
36.4%
98
31.5%
73
31.7%
40
34.2%
250
Not at all important 5.8%
6
6.3%
17
5.6%
13
3.2%
4
5.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
269
100.0%
232
100.0%
126

731


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 20.1%
33
11.0%
14
18.5%
75
27.3%
6
17.8%
128
Very important 37.2%
61
40.2%
51
45.4%
184
31.8%
7
42.2%
303
Somewhat important 36.6%
60
40.9%
52
31.6%
128
36.4%
8
34.5%
248
Not at all important 6.1%
10
7.9%
10
4.4%
18
4.5%
1
5.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
127
100.0%
405
100.0%
22

718


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 29.9%
20
18.9%
42
15.2%
40
12.4%
16
17.3%
118
Very important 44.8%
30
50.9%
113
39.8%
105
31.8%
41
42.4%
289
Somewhat important 20.9%
14
26.1%
58
37.5%
99
49.6%
64
34.5%
235
Not at all important 4.5%
3
4.1%
9
7.6%
20
6.2%
8
5.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
222
100.0%
264
100.0%
129

682


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 20.6%
27
13.6%
16
15.7%
31
19.2%
53
17.6%
127
Very important 39.7%
52
35.6%
42
37.4%
74
51.4%
142
42.9%
310
Somewhat important 31.3%
41
45.8%
54
38.4%
76
27.5%
76
34.2%
247
Not at all important 8.4%
11
5.1%
6
8.6%
17
1.8%
5
5.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
118
100.0%
198
100.0%
276

723


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 17.6%
118
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.5%
119
Very important 42.3%
284
75.0%
3
40.0%
2
42.4%
289
Somewhat important 34.4%
231
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
34.4%
234
Not at all important 5.8%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

681

Bookmark and Share