Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 536 70.9% 70.9% -.6
Very important 191 25.3% 96.2% 1.2
Somewhat important 27 3.6% 99.7% 3
Not at all important 2 .3% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 74.7%
363
63.9%
172
70.9%
535
Very important 22.6%
110
30.1%
81
25.3%
191
Somewhat important 2.5%
12
5.6%
15
3.6%
27
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
269

755


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 71.4%
409
69.2%
110
70.9%
519
Very important 25.0%
143
25.8%
41
25.1%
184
Somewhat important 3.7%
21
3.8%
6
3.7%
27
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
159

732


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 69.8%
74
68.0%
189
73.9%
178
72.5%
95
70.9%
536
Very important 25.5%
27
28.1%
78
22.0%
53
25.2%
33
25.3%
191
Somewhat important 3.8%
4
3.6%
10
4.1%
10
2.3%
3
3.6%
27
Not at all important 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
278
100.0%
241
100.0%
131

756


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 74.9%
128
65.4%
85
71.8%
300
69.6%
16
71.3%
529
Very important 20.5%
35
30.8%
40
25.6%
107
17.4%
4
25.1%
186
Somewhat important 4.1%
7
3.8%
5
2.4%
10
13.0%
3
3.4%
25
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
130
100.0%
418
100.0%
23

742


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 60.0%
45
69.1%
159
70.8%
189
79.1%
102
70.6%
495
Very important 37.3%
28
27.0%
62
23.6%
63
19.4%
25
25.4%
178
Somewhat important 1.3%
1
3.9%
9
5.2%
14
1.6%
2
3.7%
26
Not at all important 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
129

701


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 70.9%
95
72.5%
87
69.2%
139
71.7%
210
71.0%
531
Very important 19.4%
26
25.0%
30
26.9%
54
26.6%
78
25.1%
188
Somewhat important 8.2%
11
2.5%
3
4.0%
8
1.7%
5
3.6%
27
Not at all important 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
201
100.0%
293

748


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 70.9%
492
75.0%
3
60.0%
3
70.8%
498
Very important 25.4%
176
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
25.3%
178
Somewhat important 3.6%
25
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.7%
26
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

703

Bookmark and Share