Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GLDRESPT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be respectful: golden ager
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 218 34.1% 34.1% -1.39
Yes 421 65.9% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 32.4%
129
37.0%
88
34.1%
217
Yes 67.6%
269
63.0%
150
65.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
238

636


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 33.9%
164
37.3%
50
34.6%
214
Yes 66.1%
320
62.7%
84
65.4%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
134

618


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 37.9%
33
36.4%
84
31.6%
65
31.0%
35
34.1%
217
Yes 62.1%
54
63.6%
147
68.4%
141
69.0%
78
65.9%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
231
100.0%
206
100.0%
113

637


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 39.6%
57
27.4%
29
33.7%
120
35.0%
7
34.0%
213
Yes 60.4%
87
72.6%
77
66.3%
236
65.0%
13
66.0%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
106
100.0%
356
100.0%
20

626


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 23.7%
14
32.4%
61
36.5%
84
40.8%
49
34.8%
208
Yes 76.3%
45
67.6%
127
63.5%
146
59.2%
71
65.2%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
188
100.0%
230
100.0%
120

597


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 47.5%
58
42.5%
48
32.4%
56
24.2%
54
34.2%
216
Yes 52.5%
64
57.5%
65
67.6%
117
75.8%
169
65.8%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
113
100.0%
173
100.0%
223

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 34.8%
204
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
34.7%
206
Yes 65.2%
382
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
65.3%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

593

Bookmark and Share