Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISOCIA

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Supporting social action groups and ministries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 113 15.4% 15.4% -1.66
Very important 321 43.6% 59% -.39
Somewhat important 266 36.1% 95.1% .88
Not at all important 36 4.9% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 15.8%
74
14.2%
38
15.2%
112
Very important 46.2%
216
39.3%
105
43.7%
321
Somewhat important 35.0%
164
38.2%
102
36.2%
266
Not at all important 3.0%
14
8.2%
22
4.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
267

735


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 13.8%
78
20.4%
31
15.2%
109
Very important 42.2%
238
48.7%
74
43.6%
312
Somewhat important 38.3%
216
28.3%
43
36.2%
259
Not at all important 5.7%
32
2.6%
4
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
152

716


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 17.1%
18
11.9%
32
17.4%
41
17.3%
22
15.4%
113
Very important 44.8%
47
42.0%
113
43.4%
102
46.5%
59
43.6%
321
Somewhat important 34.3%
36
42.0%
113
33.2%
78
30.7%
39
36.1%
266
Not at all important 3.8%
4
4.1%
11
6.0%
14
5.5%
7
4.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
269
100.0%
235
100.0%
127

736


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 22.1%
36
18.8%
24
11.5%
47
21.7%
5
15.5%
112
Very important 49.1%
80
42.2%
54
42.2%
172
34.8%
8
43.5%
314
Somewhat important 26.4%
43
35.2%
45
40.2%
164
39.1%
9
36.1%
261
Not at all important 2.5%
4
3.9%
5
6.1%
25
4.3%
1
4.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
128
100.0%
408
100.0%
23

722


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 19.7%
14
13.7%
31
13.4%
35
18.6%
24
15.1%
104
Very important 50.7%
36
47.8%
108
42.0%
110
36.4%
47
43.8%
301
Somewhat important 25.4%
18
36.3%
82
39.3%
103
35.7%
46
36.2%
249
Not at all important 4.2%
3
2.2%
5
5.3%
14
9.3%
12
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
226
100.0%
262
100.0%
129

688


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 17.7%
23
11.8%
14
15.3%
30
15.9%
45
15.4%
112
Very important 41.5%
54
47.1%
56
39.3%
77
46.6%
132
43.8%
319
Somewhat important 37.7%
49
33.6%
40
39.3%
77
33.6%
95
35.9%
261
Not at all important 3.1%
4
7.6%
9
6.1%
12
3.9%
11
4.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
119
100.0%
196
100.0%
283

728


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 15.6%
105
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.5%
106
Very important 42.3%
285
100.0%
4
25.0%
1
42.5%
290
Somewhat important 37.2%
251
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
37.1%
253
Not at all important 4.9%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

682

Bookmark and Share