Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHARE

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Encouraging members to share their faith
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 154 20.7% 20.7% -1.48
Very important 343 46.1% 66.8% -.2
Somewhat important 222 29.8% 96.6% 1.07
Not at all important 25 3.4% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 21.9%
104
18.6%
50
20.7%
154
Very important 46.4%
220
45.7%
123
46.2%
343
Somewhat important 28.3%
134
32.3%
87
29.7%
221
Not at all important 3.4%
16
3.3%
9
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
269

743


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 18.4%
104
28.7%
45
20.6%
149
Very important 46.6%
264
43.3%
68
45.9%
332
Somewhat important 31.3%
177
25.5%
40
30.0%
217
Not at all important 3.7%
21
2.5%
4
3.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
157

723


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 17.0%
18
17.6%
48
21.6%
51
28.5%
37
20.7%
154
Very important 44.3%
47
46.0%
125
47.5%
112
45.4%
59
46.1%
343
Somewhat important 35.8%
38
32.7%
89
26.7%
63
24.6%
32
29.8%
222
Not at all important 2.8%
3
3.7%
10
4.2%
10
1.5%
2
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
272
100.0%
236
100.0%
130

744


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.0%
32
21.5%
28
20.5%
84
36.4%
8
20.8%
152
Very important 42.3%
71
43.1%
56
49.5%
203
27.3%
6
46.0%
336
Somewhat important 31.5%
53
32.3%
42
28.0%
115
36.4%
8
29.9%
218
Not at all important 7.1%
12
3.1%
4
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
130
100.0%
410
100.0%
22

730


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 27.0%
20
20.8%
47
17.4%
46
21.5%
28
20.3%
141
Very important 50.0%
37
48.2%
109
44.9%
119
43.1%
56
46.2%
321
Somewhat important 21.6%
16
28.8%
65
33.6%
89
31.5%
41
30.4%
211
Not at all important 1.4%
1
2.2%
5
4.2%
11
3.8%
5
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
226
100.0%
265
100.0%
130

695


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 22.7%
30
15.1%
18
20.2%
40
22.3%
64
20.7%
152
Very important 40.2%
53
47.9%
57
46.5%
92
48.4%
139
46.3%
341
Somewhat important 31.8%
42
35.3%
42
29.3%
58
26.5%
76
29.6%
218
Not at all important 5.3%
7
1.7%
2
4.0%
8
2.8%
8
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
198
100.0%
287

736


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 20.7%
141
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
20.7%
143
Very important 45.3%
309
75.0%
3
40.0%
2
45.4%
314
Somewhat important 30.5%
208
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
30.4%
210
Not at all important 3.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

691

Bookmark and Share