Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIAID

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Providing aid and services to people in need
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 291 38.9% 38.9% -1.13
Very important 400 53.4% 92.3% .51
Somewhat important 57 7.6% 99.9% 2.14
Not important at all 1 .1% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 40.3%
193
36.1%
97
38.8%
290
Very important 53.2%
255
53.9%
145
53.5%
400
Somewhat important 6.5%
31
9.7%
26
7.6%
57
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
269

748


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 38.0%
216
42.4%
67
38.9%
283
Very important 53.8%
306
51.9%
82
53.4%
388
Somewhat important 8.1%
46
5.7%
9
7.6%
55
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
158

727


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 38.7%
41
35.9%
99
41.4%
98
40.8%
53
38.9%
291
Very important 53.8%
57
54.7%
151
51.1%
121
54.6%
71
53.4%
400
Somewhat important 7.5%
8
9.1%
25
7.6%
18
4.6%
6
7.6%
57
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
276
100.0%
237
100.0%
130

749


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 44.6%
75
40.3%
52
36.3%
151
36.4%
8
38.9%
286
Very important 45.8%
77
53.5%
69
56.5%
235
45.5%
10
53.2%
391
Somewhat important 9.5%
16
6.2%
8
7.0%
29
18.2%
4
7.8%
57
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
129
100.0%
416
100.0%
22

735


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 37.3%
28
36.8%
84
41.1%
109
38.5%
50
38.8%
271
Very important 54.7%
41
58.8%
134
49.8%
132
50.8%
66
53.4%
373
Somewhat important 8.0%
6
4.4%
10
8.7%
23
10.8%
14
7.6%
53
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
228
100.0%
265
100.0%
130

698


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 47.7%
63
31.7%
38
35.4%
70
39.5%
115
38.6%
286
Very important 47.0%
62
60.0%
72
54.0%
107
54.6%
159
54.0%
400
Somewhat important 5.3%
7
7.5%
9
10.6%
21
5.8%
17
7.3%
54
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
120
100.0%
198
100.0%
291

741


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 39.2%
269
75.0%
3
20.0%
1
39.2%
273
Very important 53.0%
364
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
52.9%
368
Somewhat important 7.7%
53
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.8%
54
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

696

Bookmark and Share