Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRITEPMT

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Helping members resist the temptations of the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 129 17.5% 17.5% -1.57
Very important 360 48.8% 66.3% -.26
Somewhat important 223 30.2% 96.5% 1.05
Not at all important 26 3.5% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 19.2%
90
14.6%
39
17.5%
129
Very important 48.8%
229
48.5%
130
48.7%
359
Somewhat important 27.9%
131
34.3%
92
30.3%
223
Not at all important 4.1%
19
2.6%
7
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
268

737


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 17.1%
96
16.9%
26
17.0%
122
Very important 47.9%
269
52.6%
81
48.9%
350
Somewhat important 31.5%
177
27.3%
42
30.6%
219
Not at all important 3.6%
20
3.2%
5
3.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
154

716


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 10.4%
11
15.2%
41
22.0%
51
20.0%
26
17.5%
129
Very important 54.7%
58
49.3%
133
46.6%
108
46.9%
61
48.8%
360
Somewhat important 29.2%
31
31.9%
86
28.4%
66
30.8%
40
30.2%
223
Not at all important 5.7%
6
3.7%
10
3.0%
7
2.3%
3
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
270
100.0%
232
100.0%
130

738


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 20.4%
34
11.6%
15
17.9%
73
9.5%
2
17.1%
124
Very important 46.7%
78
46.5%
60
50.7%
207
47.6%
10
49.0%
355
Somewhat important 29.9%
50
38.0%
49
28.4%
116
33.3%
7
30.6%
222
Not at all important 3.0%
5
3.9%
5
2.9%
12
9.5%
2
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
129
100.0%
408
100.0%
21

725


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 23.3%
17
19.2%
43
17.2%
45
13.2%
17
17.7%
122
Very important 45.2%
33
54.5%
122
48.1%
126
41.9%
54
48.7%
335
Somewhat important 30.1%
22
23.2%
52
31.7%
83
38.8%
50
30.1%
207
Not at all important 1.4%
1
3.1%
7
3.1%
8
6.2%
8
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
262
100.0%
129

688


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 18.9%
25
14.3%
17
17.5%
34
17.5%
50
17.3%
126
Very important 47.7%
63
49.6%
59
46.4%
90
51.9%
148
49.3%
360
Somewhat important 30.3%
40
32.8%
39
32.5%
63
26.7%
76
29.9%
218
Not at all important 3.0%
4
3.4%
4
3.6%
7
3.9%
11
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
194
100.0%
285

730


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 17.0%
115
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
17.2%
118
Very important 49.5%
335
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
49.3%
338
Somewhat important 30.0%
203
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
30.0%
206
Not at all important 3.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

686

Bookmark and Share