Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIEVANG

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - An active evangelism program, inviting the unchurched to attend
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 170 23.1% 23.1% -1.4
Very important 299 40.6% 63.7% -.22
Somewhat important 229 31.1% 94.8% .97
Not at all important 38 5.2% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 23.1%
108
23.1%
62
23.1%
170
Very important 40.5%
189
40.7%
109
40.5%
298
Somewhat important 31.0%
145
31.3%
84
31.2%
229
Not at all important 5.4%
25
4.9%
13
5.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
268

735


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 22.9%
129
22.9%
35
22.9%
164
Very important 40.1%
226
41.8%
64
40.5%
290
Somewhat important 31.6%
178
30.1%
46
31.3%
224
Not at all important 5.3%
30
5.2%
8
5.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
153

716


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 16.3%
17
19.7%
53
25.2%
59
31.8%
41
23.1%
170
Very important 38.5%
40
41.3%
111
38.5%
90
45.0%
58
40.6%
299
Somewhat important 39.4%
41
34.2%
92
29.9%
70
20.2%
26
31.1%
229
Not at all important 5.8%
6
4.8%
13
6.4%
15
3.1%
4
5.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
129

736


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 25.8%
42
16.4%
21
22.7%
93
42.9%
9
22.9%
165
Very important 33.7%
55
43.0%
55
44.9%
184
0.0%
0
40.7%
294
Somewhat important 33.7%
55
34.4%
44
29.0%
119
42.9%
9
31.4%
227
Not at all important 6.7%
11
6.3%
8
3.4%
14
14.3%
3
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
128
100.0%
410
100.0%
21

722


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 35.6%
26
24.4%
55
22.7%
59
13.8%
18
23.0%
158
Very important 32.9%
24
45.8%
103
38.5%
100
40.0%
52
40.6%
279
Somewhat important 27.4%
20
25.8%
58
32.7%
85
38.5%
50
31.0%
213
Not at all important 4.1%
3
4.0%
9
6.2%
16
7.7%
10
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
225
100.0%
260
100.0%
130

688


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 20.0%
26
20.3%
24
21.9%
43
26.1%
74
22.9%
167
Very important 40.8%
53
32.2%
38
37.2%
73
47.5%
135
41.1%
299
Somewhat important 31.5%
41
43.2%
51
33.7%
66
23.6%
67
30.9%
225
Not at all important 7.7%
10
4.2%
5
7.1%
14
2.8%
8
5.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
118
100.0%
196
100.0%
284

728


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 22.6%
153
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
22.8%
156
Very important 41.2%
279
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.8%
279
Somewhat important 31.2%
211
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
31.3%
214
Not at all important 5.0%
34
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

684

Bookmark and Share