Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIWORLD

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Preparing people for a world to come, where the cares of this world will be absent
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 123 16.8% 16.8% -1.53
Very important 277 37.8% 54.6% -.46
Somewhat important 226 30.8% 85.4% .61
Not at all important 107 14.6% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 17.5%
81
15.2%
41
16.7%
122
Very important 37.6%
174
38.3%
103
37.8%
277
Somewhat important 30.5%
141
31.6%
85
30.9%
226
Not at all important 14.5%
67
14.9%
40
14.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
269

732


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 15.2%
85
20.9%
32
16.4%
117
Very important 38.6%
216
34.6%
53
37.7%
269
Somewhat important 31.3%
175
30.7%
47
31.1%
222
Not at all important 15.0%
84
13.7%
21
14.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
153

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 13.5%
14
14.8%
39
19.7%
46
18.3%
24
16.8%
123
Very important 41.3%
43
35.6%
94
37.6%
88
39.7%
52
37.8%
277
Somewhat important 30.8%
32
36.7%
97
26.9%
63
26.0%
34
30.8%
226
Not at all important 14.4%
15
12.9%
34
15.8%
37
16.0%
21
14.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
131

733


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.5%
32
7.0%
9
18.8%
76
22.7%
5
17.0%
122
Very important 37.8%
62
32.6%
42
39.1%
158
36.4%
8
37.6%
270
Somewhat important 28.7%
47
39.5%
51
29.5%
119
13.6%
3
30.6%
220
Not at all important 14.0%
23
20.9%
27
12.6%
51
27.3%
6
14.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
129
100.0%
404
100.0%
22

719


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 32.4%
23
16.2%
36
14.4%
38
11.5%
15
16.3%
112
Very important 40.8%
29
45.9%
102
33.7%
89
30.8%
40
37.8%
260
Somewhat important 21.1%
15
25.7%
57
39.0%
103
29.2%
38
31.0%
213
Not at all important 5.6%
4
12.2%
27
12.9%
34
28.5%
37
14.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
222
100.0%
264
100.0%
130

687


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 13.0%
17
11.8%
14
16.0%
31
21.3%
60
16.8%
122
Very important 33.6%
44
33.6%
40
40.7%
79
39.7%
112
37.9%
275
Somewhat important 39.7%
52
35.3%
42
27.8%
54
26.6%
75
30.7%
223
Not at all important 13.7%
18
19.3%
23
15.5%
30
12.4%
35
14.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
119
100.0%
194
100.0%
282

726


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 16.6%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
112
Very important 37.6%
253
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
37.6%
256
Somewhat important 30.8%
207
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
30.9%
210
Not at all important 15.0%
101
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

680

Bookmark and Share