Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOWN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 64 8.6% 8.6% -1.83
Agree 198 26.7% 35.3% -.99
Not sure 98 13.2% 48.5% -.16
Disagree 299 40.3% 88.8% .68
Strongly disagree 83 11.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
41
8.2%
22
8.5%
63
Agree 25.6%
121
28.6%
77
26.7%
198
Not sure 14.6%
69
10.8%
29
13.2%
98
Disagree 40.5%
191
40.1%
108
40.4%
299
Strongly disagree 10.6%
50
12.3%
33
11.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
269

741


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
49
7.7%
12
8.5%
61
Agree 27.1%
153
27.6%
43
27.2%
196
Not sure 11.9%
67
16.0%
25
12.8%
92
Disagree 40.9%
231
39.1%
61
40.5%
292
Strongly disagree 11.5%
65
9.6%
15
11.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
156

721


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
9
8.9%
24
10.2%
24
5.3%
7
8.6%
64
Agree 33.7%
35
29.9%
81
21.2%
50
24.4%
32
26.7%
198
Not sure 12.5%
13
12.5%
34
12.3%
29
16.8%
22
13.2%
98
Disagree 35.6%
37
39.1%
106
41.5%
98
44.3%
58
40.3%
299
Strongly disagree 9.6%
10
9.6%
26
14.8%
35
9.2%
12
11.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
271
100.0%
236
100.0%
131

742


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
13
9.4%
12
9.0%
37
8.7%
2
8.8%
64
Agree 29.5%
49
21.9%
28
26.5%
109
17.4%
4
26.1%
190
Not sure 10.2%
17
16.4%
21
13.3%
55
13.0%
3
13.2%
96
Disagree 42.2%
70
43.8%
56
38.8%
160
52.2%
12
40.9%
298
Strongly disagree 10.2%
17
8.6%
11
12.4%
51
8.7%
2
11.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
128
100.0%
412
100.0%
23

729


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
6
5.8%
13
9.5%
25
8.5%
11
7.9%
55
Agree 27.6%
21
29.8%
67
26.6%
70
23.3%
30
27.1%
188
Not sure 15.8%
12
16.4%
37
9.9%
26
12.4%
16
13.1%
91
Disagree 38.2%
29
37.3%
84
41.1%
108
46.5%
60
40.5%
281
Strongly disagree 10.5%
8
10.7%
24
12.9%
34
9.3%
12
11.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
225
100.0%
263
100.0%
129

693


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
16
8.4%
10
4.0%
8
9.5%
27
8.3%
61
Agree 32.6%
43
29.4%
35
25.5%
51
24.0%
68
26.8%
197
Not sure 18.2%
24
10.1%
12
11.5%
23
13.4%
38
13.2%
97
Disagree 31.8%
42
42.9%
51
46.0%
92
39.6%
112
40.5%
297
Strongly disagree 5.3%
7
9.2%
11
13.0%
26
13.4%
38
11.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
283

734


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
62
Agree 25.6%
174
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.4%
175
Not sure 12.8%
87
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
13.1%
90
Disagree 41.0%
279
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
41.1%
283
Strongly disagree 11.5%
78
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

689

Bookmark and Share