Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 58 7.8% 7.8% -1.76
Agree 213 28.6% 36.4% -.96
Not sure 128 17.2% 53.6% -.16
Disagree 215 28.9% 82.5% .65
Strongly disagree 130 17.5% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
40
6.7%
18
7.8%
58
Agree 27.2%
129
31.0%
83
28.5%
212
Not sure 18.3%
87
15.3%
41
17.2%
128
Disagree 28.6%
136
29.5%
79
28.9%
215
Strongly disagree 17.5%
83
17.5%
47
17.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
268

743


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
43
7.6%
12
7.6%
55
Agree 28.1%
159
29.7%
47
28.5%
206
Not sure 16.1%
91
20.3%
32
17.0%
123
Disagree 30.4%
172
24.1%
38
29.0%
210
Strongly disagree 17.7%
100
18.4%
29
17.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
158

723


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
8
9.5%
26
6.8%
16
6.1%
8
7.8%
58
Agree 39.4%
41
35.4%
97
21.8%
51
18.2%
24
28.6%
213
Not sure 16.3%
17
18.6%
51
17.1%
40
15.2%
20
17.2%
128
Disagree 27.9%
29
20.1%
55
34.6%
81
37.9%
50
28.9%
215
Strongly disagree 8.7%
9
16.4%
45
19.7%
46
22.7%
30
17.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
274
100.0%
234
100.0%
132

744


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
13
8.7%
11
7.9%
33
4.3%
1
7.9%
58
Agree 33.3%
55
23.6%
30
29.3%
122
8.7%
2
28.6%
209
Not sure 18.8%
31
19.7%
25
14.4%
60
39.1%
9
17.1%
125
Disagree 27.9%
46
29.1%
37
29.8%
124
17.4%
4
28.9%
211
Strongly disagree 12.1%
20
18.9%
24
18.5%
77
30.4%
7
17.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
127
100.0%
416
100.0%
23

731


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
10
3.6%
8
8.3%
22
9.2%
12
7.5%
52
Agree 33.3%
25
32.1%
72
26.1%
69
26.9%
35
29.0%
201
Not sure 20.0%
15
18.3%
41
15.5%
41
15.4%
20
16.9%
117
Disagree 22.7%
17
29.0%
65
31.1%
82
29.2%
38
29.1%
202
Strongly disagree 10.7%
8
17.0%
38
18.9%
50
19.2%
25
17.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
224
100.0%
264
100.0%
130

693


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
11
5.8%
7
5.0%
10
9.2%
26
7.3%
54
Agree 35.3%
47
35.8%
43
31.0%
62
21.5%
61
28.9%
213
Not sure 21.1%
28
13.3%
16
16.0%
32
18.3%
52
17.4%
128
Disagree 21.1%
28
29.2%
35
30.0%
60
32.0%
91
29.0%
214
Strongly disagree 14.3%
19
15.8%
19
18.0%
36
19.0%
54
17.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
284

737


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
56
Agree 28.5%
195
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
28.7%
198
Not sure 16.2%
111
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
16.5%
114
Disagree 29.4%
201
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
201
Strongly disagree 17.7%
121
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

691

Bookmark and Share