Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEATH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 444 59.2% 59.2% -.73
Agree 197 26.3% 85.5% .56
Not sure 101 13.5% 98.9% 1.84
Disagree 5 .7% 99.6% 3.13
Strongly disagree 3 .4% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.8%
282
59.9%
161
59.1%
443
Agree 26.7%
128
25.7%
69
26.3%
197
Not sure 13.5%
65
13.4%
36
13.5%
101
Disagree 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
269

749


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.8%
346
56.0%
89
59.8%
435
Agree 26.2%
149
26.4%
42
26.2%
191
Not sure 12.0%
68
16.4%
26
12.9%
94
Disagree 0.5%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
159

728


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.4%
54
56.9%
157
62.2%
148
64.9%
85
59.2%
444
Agree 29.5%
31
27.9%
77
23.9%
57
24.4%
32
26.3%
197
Not sure 17.1%
18
14.9%
41
12.2%
29
9.9%
13
13.5%
101
Disagree 1.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
276
100.0%
238
100.0%
131

750


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.3%
98
50.4%
64
61.7%
259
69.6%
16
59.2%
437
Agree 27.4%
46
26.8%
34
26.4%
111
13.0%
3
26.3%
194
Not sure 13.7%
23
20.5%
26
11.0%
46
17.4%
4
13.4%
99
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
127
100.0%
420
100.0%
23

738


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.6%
43
55.5%
126
61.7%
163
59.2%
77
58.7%
409
Agree 28.9%
22
31.3%
71
23.5%
62
20.8%
27
26.1%
182
Not sure 14.5%
11
11.9%
27
13.6%
36
18.5%
24
14.1%
98
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
227
100.0%
264
100.0%
130

697


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.6%
84
53.8%
64
61.0%
122
57.4%
167
58.9%
437
Agree 22.0%
29
29.4%
35
26.5%
53
27.1%
79
26.4%
196
Not sure 14.4%
19
16.8%
20
11.5%
23
13.4%
39
13.6%
101
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
291

742


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.8%
406
25.0%
1
80.0%
4
58.8%
411
Agree 27.4%
189
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
191
Not sure 12.8%
88
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
12.9%
90
Disagree 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

699

Bookmark and Share