Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 330 44.1% 44.1% -.9
Agree 210 28.1% 72.2% .03
Not sure 124 16.6% 88.8% .95
Disagree 68 9.1% 97.9% 1.88
Strongly disagree 16 2.1% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.8%
204
46.3%
125
44.0%
329
Agree 30.4%
145
24.1%
65
28.1%
210
Not sure 16.6%
79
16.7%
45
16.6%
124
Disagree 8.8%
42
9.6%
26
9.1%
68
Strongly disagree 1.5%
7
3.3%
9
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
270

747


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.5%
253
41.8%
66
43.9%
319
Agree 28.5%
162
26.6%
42
28.1%
204
Not sure 17.0%
97
15.2%
24
16.6%
121
Disagree 8.1%
46
13.3%
21
9.2%
67
Strongly disagree 1.9%
11
3.2%
5
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
158

727


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
35
40.4%
112
49.8%
118
50.0%
65
44.1%
330
Agree 37.5%
39
25.6%
71
27.4%
65
26.9%
35
28.1%
210
Not sure 18.3%
19
20.9%
58
13.1%
31
12.3%
16
16.6%
124
Disagree 9.6%
10
10.8%
30
6.8%
16
9.2%
12
9.1%
68
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
2.2%
6
3.0%
7
1.5%
2
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
277
100.0%
237
100.0%
130

748


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.2%
70
32.8%
43
48.4%
201
52.2%
12
44.4%
326
Agree 24.1%
40
25.2%
33
30.8%
128
17.4%
4
27.9%
205
Not sure 17.5%
29
25.2%
33
14.0%
58
8.7%
2
16.6%
122
Disagree 13.9%
23
13.7%
18
4.8%
20
21.7%
5
9.0%
66
Strongly disagree 2.4%
4
3.1%
4
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
131
100.0%
415
100.0%
23

735


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.7%
34
46.5%
105
43.2%
114
39.5%
51
43.7%
304
Agree 40.8%
31
32.3%
73
25.0%
66
21.7%
28
28.5%
198
Not sure 9.2%
7
11.9%
27
17.8%
47
24.8%
32
16.3%
113
Disagree 5.3%
4
7.5%
17
11.7%
31
9.3%
12
9.2%
64
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.3%
6
4.7%
6
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
226
100.0%
264
100.0%
129

695


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.5%
57
37.8%
45
42.7%
85
48.3%
139
44.1%
326
Agree 27.6%
37
30.3%
36
23.1%
46
30.6%
88
28.0%
207
Not sure 15.7%
21
16.8%
20
20.6%
41
14.6%
42
16.8%
124
Disagree 11.2%
15
13.4%
16
11.1%
22
5.2%
15
9.2%
68
Strongly disagree 3.0%
4
1.7%
2
2.5%
5
1.4%
4
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
119
100.0%
199
100.0%
288

740


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.3%
305
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
44.4%
309
Agree 28.2%
194
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
194
Not sure 16.6%
114
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
16.7%
116
Disagree 8.9%
61
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
62
Strongly disagree 2.0%
14
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

696

Bookmark and Share