Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GLDBELTL

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be belittling: golden ager
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 401 66.5% 66.5% -.71
Yes 202 33.5% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 67.3%
253
65.0%
147
66.4%
400
Yes 32.7%
123
35.0%
79
33.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
226

602


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 67.0%
310
63.5%
80
66.2%
390
Yes 33.0%
153
36.5%
46
33.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
126

589


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 65.5%
55
63.3%
138
67.5%
131
72.0%
77
66.5%
401
Yes 34.5%
29
36.7%
80
32.5%
63
28.0%
30
33.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
218
100.0%
194
100.0%
107

603


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 58.2%
78
71.0%
76
68.8%
231
66.7%
12
66.7%
397
Yes 41.8%
56
29.0%
31
31.3%
105
33.3%
6
33.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
107
100.0%
336
100.0%
18

595


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 73.6%
39
68.3%
123
63.8%
148
63.3%
69
66.0%
379
Yes 26.4%
14
31.7%
57
36.2%
84
36.7%
40
34.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
180
100.0%
232
100.0%
109

574


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 60.5%
75
62.4%
68
65.1%
110
73.8%
144
66.5%
397
Yes 39.5%
49
37.6%
41
34.9%
59
26.2%
51
33.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
109
100.0%
169
100.0%
195

597


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 67.0%
370
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
67.0%
375
Yes 33.0%
182
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
33.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

560

Bookmark and Share