Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 207 27.6% 27.6% -1.27
Agree 134 17.9% 45.5% -.48
Not sure 201 26.8% 72.3% .3
Disagree 155 20.7% 92.9% 1.08
Strongly disagree 53 7.1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
129
29.0%
78
27.6%
207
Agree 18.5%
89
16.7%
45
17.9%
134
Not sure 26.9%
129
26.4%
71
26.7%
200
Disagree 20.2%
97
21.6%
58
20.7%
155
Strongly disagree 7.5%
36
6.3%
17
7.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
269

749


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
163
24.4%
39
27.7%
202
Agree 17.4%
99
19.4%
31
17.9%
130
Not sure 27.3%
155
25.0%
40
26.8%
195
Disagree 20.4%
116
21.3%
34
20.6%
150
Strongly disagree 6.2%
35
10.0%
16
7.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
160

728


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
24
26.4%
73
28.0%
66
33.1%
44
27.6%
207
Agree 19.2%
20
16.6%
46
19.5%
46
16.5%
22
17.9%
134
Not sure 26.0%
27
26.7%
74
27.5%
65
26.3%
35
26.8%
201
Disagree 25.0%
26
23.1%
64
17.8%
42
17.3%
23
20.7%
155
Strongly disagree 6.7%
7
7.2%
20
7.2%
17
6.8%
9
7.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
277
100.0%
236
100.0%
133

750


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
39
17.7%
23
32.4%
134
30.4%
7
27.5%
203
Agree 20.6%
35
13.8%
18
18.8%
78
8.7%
2
18.0%
133
Not sure 21.2%
36
33.8%
44
26.1%
108
30.4%
7
26.5%
195
Disagree 25.3%
43
26.2%
34
17.1%
71
26.1%
6
20.9%
154
Strongly disagree 10.0%
17
8.5%
11
5.6%
23
4.3%
1
7.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
130
100.0%
414
100.0%
23

737


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
24
27.6%
62
29.5%
78
21.1%
27
27.4%
191
Agree 24.1%
19
23.1%
52
14.8%
39
12.5%
16
18.1%
126
Not sure 24.1%
19
27.6%
62
23.5%
62
32.0%
41
26.4%
184
Disagree 17.7%
14
16.0%
36
24.2%
64
23.4%
30
20.7%
144
Strongly disagree 3.8%
3
5.8%
13
8.0%
21
10.9%
14
7.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
225
100.0%
264
100.0%
128

696


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
36
29.4%
35
24.5%
49
28.7%
83
27.4%
203
Agree 14.2%
19
16.8%
20
19.5%
39
19.0%
55
17.9%
133
Not sure 25.4%
34
22.7%
27
29.0%
58
28.0%
81
27.0%
200
Disagree 22.4%
30
26.9%
32
18.5%
37
19.0%
55
20.8%
154
Strongly disagree 11.2%
15
4.2%
5
8.5%
17
5.2%
15
7.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
289

742


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
190
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
27.5%
192
Agree 17.7%
122
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
123
Not sure 26.5%
182
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
26.5%
185
Disagree 20.9%
144
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
20.9%
146
Strongly disagree 7.3%
50
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

697

Bookmark and Share