Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 34 4.6% 4.6% -2.28
Agree 117 15.9% 20.6% -1.45
Not sure 95 12.9% 33.5% -.61
Disagree 254 34.6% 68.1% .22
Strongly disagree 234 31.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
20
4.8%
13
4.5%
33
Agree 15.1%
70
17.4%
47
16.0%
117
Not sure 14.3%
66
10.7%
29
13.0%
95
Disagree 36.1%
167
32.2%
87
34.7%
254
Strongly disagree 30.2%
140
34.8%
94
31.9%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
270

733


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
25
5.8%
9
4.7%
34
Agree 16.3%
92
14.3%
22
15.9%
114
Not sure 12.3%
69
13.6%
21
12.6%
90
Disagree 33.9%
191
36.4%
56
34.4%
247
Strongly disagree 33.0%
186
29.9%
46
32.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
154

717


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
5
4.4%
12
5.6%
13
3.1%
4
4.6%
34
Agree 17.5%
18
18.5%
50
11.6%
27
17.2%
22
15.9%
117
Not sure 11.7%
12
13.0%
35
15.9%
37
8.6%
11
12.9%
95
Disagree 42.7%
44
34.8%
94
32.6%
76
31.3%
40
34.6%
254
Strongly disagree 23.3%
24
29.3%
79
34.3%
80
39.8%
51
31.9%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
233
100.0%
128

734


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
9
3.9%
5
4.9%
20
0.0%
0
4.7%
34
Agree 17.0%
28
10.9%
14
17.2%
70
4.3%
1
15.7%
113
Not sure 12.1%
20
14.8%
19
12.1%
49
26.1%
6
13.0%
94
Disagree 39.4%
65
33.6%
43
34.0%
138
21.7%
5
34.8%
251
Strongly disagree 26.1%
43
36.7%
47
31.8%
129
47.8%
11
31.9%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
128
100.0%
406
100.0%
23

722


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
4
6.3%
14
4.2%
11
3.9%
5
5.0%
34
Agree 20.5%
15
16.2%
36
16.8%
44
10.9%
14
15.9%
109
Not sure 20.5%
15
14.9%
33
10.7%
28
7.8%
10
12.6%
86
Disagree 31.5%
23
36.5%
81
31.7%
83
37.5%
48
34.3%
235
Strongly disagree 21.9%
16
26.1%
58
36.6%
96
39.8%
51
32.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
222
100.0%
262
100.0%
128

685


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
7
2.5%
3
3.5%
7
5.8%
16
4.5%
33
Agree 15.4%
20
15.0%
18
15.6%
31
16.6%
46
15.8%
115
Not sure 18.5%
24
10.8%
13
7.5%
15
14.8%
41
12.8%
93
Disagree 32.3%
42
35.0%
42
38.2%
76
33.6%
93
34.8%
253
Strongly disagree 28.5%
37
36.7%
44
35.2%
70
29.2%
81
32.0%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
120
100.0%
199
100.0%
277

726


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
34
Agree 16.6%
112
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.6%
113
Not sure 12.3%
83
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.3%
84
Disagree 34.0%
229
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
34.1%
232
Strongly disagree 31.9%
215
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
32.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

681

Bookmark and Share