Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 3.2% 3.2% -2.5
Agree 120 16.1% 19.3% -1.51
Not sure 130 17.4% 36.8% -.53
Disagree 368 49.4% 86.2% .45
Strongly disagree 103 13.8% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
18
1.9%
5
3.1%
23
Agree 16.2%
77
15.9%
43
16.1%
120
Not sure 17.7%
84
17.0%
46
17.5%
130
Disagree 48.7%
231
50.7%
137
49.5%
368
Strongly disagree 13.5%
64
14.4%
39
13.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
270

744


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
17
4.4%
7
3.3%
24
Agree 15.5%
88
18.2%
29
16.1%
117
Not sure 17.1%
97
19.5%
31
17.7%
128
Disagree 50.4%
285
44.7%
71
49.1%
356
Strongly disagree 14.0%
79
13.2%
21
13.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
159

725


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
5
3.3%
9
2.1%
5
3.9%
5
3.2%
24
Agree 17.1%
18
17.2%
47
13.4%
32
17.8%
23
16.1%
120
Not sure 9.5%
10
21.6%
59
17.6%
42
14.7%
19
17.4%
130
Disagree 54.3%
57
44.7%
122
51.3%
122
51.9%
67
49.4%
368
Strongly disagree 14.3%
15
13.2%
36
15.5%
37
11.6%
15
13.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
273
100.0%
238
100.0%
129

745


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
8
3.8%
5
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
24
Agree 12.6%
21
22.3%
29
16.3%
67
13.0%
3
16.4%
120
Not sure 15.6%
26
17.7%
23
16.7%
69
26.1%
6
16.9%
124
Disagree 57.5%
96
46.9%
61
47.1%
194
52.2%
12
49.6%
363
Strongly disagree 9.6%
16
9.2%
12
17.2%
71
8.7%
2
13.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
130
100.0%
412
100.0%
23

732


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
6.4%
17
3.1%
4
3.3%
23
Agree 14.1%
11
17.0%
38
15.5%
41
13.1%
17
15.4%
107
Not sure 23.1%
18
16.1%
36
14.7%
39
22.3%
29
17.5%
122
Disagree 43.6%
34
54.0%
121
49.8%
132
46.9%
61
49.9%
348
Strongly disagree 17.9%
14
12.5%
28
13.6%
36
14.6%
19
13.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
224
100.0%
265
100.0%
130

697


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
8
3.3%
4
1.5%
3
2.5%
7
3.0%
22
Agree 19.5%
26
24.2%
29
15.5%
31
12.0%
34
16.3%
120
Not sure 27.1%
36
17.5%
21
16.5%
33
13.4%
38
17.4%
128
Disagree 39.1%
52
44.2%
53
53.0%
106
54.6%
155
49.7%
366
Strongly disagree 8.3%
11
10.8%
13
13.5%
27
17.6%
50
13.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
284

737


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
24
Agree 16.8%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
115
Not sure 16.7%
114
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
16.8%
116
Disagree 49.4%
338
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
49.6%
343
Strongly disagree 13.6%
93
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

692

Bookmark and Share