Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 193 25.7% 25.7% -1.18
Agree 422 56.2% 81.9% -.02
Not sure 70 9.3% 91.2% 1.14
Disagree 60 8% 99.2% 2.3
Strongly disagree 6 .8% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
135
21.6%
58
25.7%
193
Agree 55.1%
265
58.4%
157
56.3%
422
Not sure 8.7%
42
10.4%
28
9.3%
70
Disagree 7.3%
35
8.9%
24
7.9%
59
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
269

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
138
30.0%
48
25.5%
186
Agree 56.9%
324
53.1%
85
56.1%
409
Not sure 10.0%
57
8.1%
13
9.6%
70
Disagree 8.1%
46
7.5%
12
8.0%
58
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
1.3%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
160

729


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
17
24.0%
66
28.3%
68
31.8%
42
25.7%
193
Agree 59.6%
62
57.1%
157
55.4%
133
53.0%
70
56.2%
422
Not sure 16.3%
17
8.7%
24
8.3%
20
6.8%
9
9.3%
70
Disagree 7.7%
8
9.5%
26
6.7%
16
7.6%
10
8.0%
60
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
275
100.0%
240
100.0%
132

751


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
44
18.5%
24
27.1%
113
39.1%
9
25.7%
190
Agree 51.2%
86
64.6%
84
56.6%
236
34.8%
8
56.1%
414
Not sure 10.1%
17
8.5%
11
9.4%
39
8.7%
2
9.3%
69
Disagree 10.1%
17
7.7%
10
6.7%
28
17.4%
4
8.0%
59
Strongly disagree 2.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
130
100.0%
417
100.0%
23

738


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
24
26.5%
60
25.7%
68
19.2%
25
25.2%
177
Agree 56.3%
45
57.5%
130
55.1%
146
56.9%
74
56.3%
395
Not sure 6.3%
5
8.8%
20
9.8%
26
10.8%
14
9.3%
65
Disagree 7.5%
6
7.1%
16
8.3%
22
10.8%
14
8.3%
58
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.3%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
226
100.0%
265
100.0%
130

701


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
37
20.8%
25
21.1%
42
29.7%
86
25.6%
190
Agree 49.3%
66
53.3%
64
60.8%
121
57.6%
167
56.3%
418
Not sure 11.2%
15
13.3%
16
10.1%
20
6.2%
18
9.3%
69
Disagree 10.4%
14
12.5%
15
7.0%
14
5.9%
17
8.1%
60
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
199
100.0%
290

743


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
180
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.9%
181
Agree 55.6%
383
100.0%
4
60.0%
3
55.9%
390
Not sure 9.3%
64
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.3%
65
Disagree 8.1%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
56
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

698

Bookmark and Share