Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 23 3.1% 3.1% -2.27
Agree 131 17.6% 20.7% -1.37
Not sure 195 26.2% 46.9% -.46
Disagree 236 31.7% 78.6% .45
Strongly disagree 159 21.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
15
3.0%
8
3.1%
23
Agree 16.7%
79
19.3%
52
17.6%
131
Not sure 26.6%
126
25.6%
69
26.2%
195
Disagree 31.7%
150
31.5%
85
31.6%
235
Strongly disagree 21.8%
103
20.7%
56
21.4%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
270

743


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
15
3.8%
6
2.9%
21
Agree 17.5%
99
18.6%
29
17.7%
128
Not sure 25.4%
144
27.6%
43
25.9%
187
Disagree 32.3%
183
30.1%
47
31.8%
230
Strongly disagree 22.2%
126
19.9%
31
21.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
156

723


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
3
3.3%
9
3.4%
8
2.3%
3
3.1%
23
Agree 20.2%
21
23.4%
64
12.2%
29
13.1%
17
17.6%
131
Not sure 29.8%
31
30.0%
82
22.8%
54
21.5%
28
26.2%
195
Disagree 34.6%
36
26.7%
73
33.3%
79
36.9%
48
31.7%
236
Strongly disagree 12.5%
13
16.5%
45
28.3%
67
26.2%
34
21.4%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
237
100.0%
130

744


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
4
7.6%
10
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
Agree 25.3%
41
13.7%
18
15.7%
65
26.1%
6
17.8%
130
Not sure 23.5%
38
31.3%
41
25.8%
107
17.4%
4
26.0%
190
Disagree 31.5%
51
29.8%
39
32.5%
135
26.1%
6
31.6%
231
Strongly disagree 17.3%
28
17.6%
23
23.9%
99
30.4%
7
21.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
131
100.0%
415
100.0%
23

731


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
4
1.8%
4
4.6%
12
1.5%
2
3.2%
22
Agree 16.2%
12
19.8%
45
14.5%
38
23.8%
31
18.2%
126
Not sure 32.4%
24
23.8%
54
25.2%
66
27.7%
36
26.0%
180
Disagree 18.9%
14
35.2%
80
33.6%
88
26.2%
34
31.2%
216
Strongly disagree 27.0%
20
19.4%
44
22.1%
58
20.8%
27
21.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
227
100.0%
262
100.0%
130

693


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
6
1.7%
2
1.0%
2
3.8%
11
2.9%
21
Agree 23.3%
31
20.0%
24
20.3%
40
11.9%
34
17.5%
129
Not sure 24.8%
33
26.7%
32
27.9%
55
25.9%
74
26.4%
194
Disagree 26.3%
35
27.5%
33
33.0%
65
35.7%
102
31.9%
235
Strongly disagree 21.1%
28
24.2%
29
17.8%
35
22.7%
65
21.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
197
100.0%
286

736


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
Agree 17.7%
121
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
122
Not sure 26.0%
178
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
26.4%
183
Disagree 31.6%
216
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.2%
216
Strongly disagree 21.5%
147
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
21.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

692

Bookmark and Share