Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSALVTN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Belief in Jesus Christ in only one of many ways to find salvation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 72 9.7% 9.7% -1.71
Agree 190 25.7% 35.4% -.95
Not sure 126 17% 52.4% -.19
Disagree 188 25.4% 77.8% .57
Strongly disagree 164 22.2% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
48
8.9%
24
9.7%
72
Agree 26.0%
122
25.2%
68
25.7%
190
Not sure 16.0%
75
18.9%
51
17.1%
126
Disagree 25.8%
121
24.8%
67
25.4%
188
Strongly disagree 22.0%
103
22.2%
60
22.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
270

739


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
51
10.9%
17
9.5%
68
Agree 24.9%
140
26.9%
42
25.3%
182
Not sure 17.4%
98
16.7%
26
17.3%
124
Disagree 25.4%
143
25.6%
40
25.5%
183
Strongly disagree 23.1%
130
19.9%
31
22.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
156

718


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
8
8.1%
22
10.6%
25
13.1%
17
9.7%
72
Agree 35.6%
37
30.3%
82
20.9%
49
16.9%
22
25.7%
190
Not sure 16.3%
17
18.5%
50
14.0%
33
20.0%
26
17.0%
126
Disagree 22.1%
23
25.5%
69
26.0%
61
26.9%
35
25.4%
188
Strongly disagree 18.3%
19
17.7%
48
28.5%
67
23.1%
30
22.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
271
100.0%
235
100.0%
130

740


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
17
11.7%
15
9.2%
38
4.3%
1
9.8%
71
Agree 29.9%
49
25.8%
33
24.0%
99
30.4%
7
25.8%
188
Not sure 17.1%
28
23.4%
30
14.5%
60
17.4%
4
16.8%
122
Disagree 25.0%
41
24.2%
31
26.6%
110
13.0%
3
25.4%
185
Strongly disagree 17.7%
29
14.8%
19
25.7%
106
34.8%
8
22.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
413
100.0%
23

728


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
13
11.1%
25
9.2%
24
3.9%
5
9.7%
67
Agree 23.0%
17
28.9%
65
24.1%
63
27.1%
35
26.1%
180
Not sure 12.2%
9
11.1%
25
18.8%
49
25.6%
33
16.8%
116
Disagree 25.7%
19
28.9%
65
24.5%
64
20.9%
27
25.4%
175
Strongly disagree 21.6%
16
20.0%
45
23.4%
61
22.5%
29
21.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
225
100.0%
261
100.0%
129

689


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
9
5.9%
7
9.1%
18
12.7%
36
9.6%
70
Agree 26.5%
35
28.8%
34
25.3%
50
24.6%
70
25.8%
189
Not sure 22.0%
29
14.4%
17
21.2%
42
13.0%
37
17.1%
125
Disagree 22.7%
30
22.0%
26
27.3%
54
26.8%
76
25.4%
186
Strongly disagree 22.0%
29
28.8%
34
17.2%
34
22.9%
65
22.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
118
100.0%
198
100.0%
284

732


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
66
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.8%
67
Agree 25.5%
173
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.3%
174
Not sure 16.5%
112
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
17.2%
118
Disagree 26.1%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
177
Strongly disagree 22.2%
151
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

687

Bookmark and Share