Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 225 29.9% 29.9% -1.13
Agree 241 32% 61.9% -.24
Not sure 189 25.1% 87% .66
Disagree 59 7.8% 94.8% 1.55
Strongly disagree 39 5.2% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
148
28.0%
76
29.8%
224
Agree 32.4%
156
31.4%
85
32.0%
241
Not sure 25.2%
121
25.1%
68
25.1%
189
Disagree 6.9%
33
9.6%
26
7.8%
59
Strongly disagree 4.8%
23
5.9%
16
5.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
271

752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
169
32.3%
51
30.1%
220
Agree 32.1%
184
29.1%
46
31.5%
230
Not sure 23.9%
137
31.0%
49
25.4%
186
Disagree 8.4%
48
6.3%
10
7.9%
58
Strongly disagree 6.1%
35
1.3%
2
5.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
158

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
29
24.0%
66
35.4%
85
33.8%
45
29.9%
225
Agree 22.9%
24
34.5%
95
31.7%
76
34.6%
46
32.0%
241
Not sure 36.2%
38
25.8%
71
22.5%
54
19.5%
26
25.1%
189
Disagree 9.5%
10
10.5%
29
5.4%
13
5.3%
7
7.8%
59
Strongly disagree 3.8%
4
5.1%
14
5.0%
12
6.8%
9
5.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
275
100.0%
240
100.0%
133

753


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
45
22.3%
29
33.1%
139
39.1%
9
30.0%
222
Agree 36.9%
62
29.2%
38
30.7%
129
30.4%
7
31.8%
236
Not sure 23.2%
39
36.9%
48
22.6%
95
17.4%
4
25.1%
186
Disagree 8.3%
14
9.2%
12
7.1%
30
8.7%
2
7.8%
58
Strongly disagree 4.8%
8
2.3%
3
6.4%
27
4.3%
1
5.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
130
100.0%
420
100.0%
23

741


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
25
30.0%
68
29.8%
79
25.4%
33
29.3%
205
Agree 47.4%
37
35.7%
81
28.7%
76
26.2%
34
32.6%
228
Not sure 17.9%
14
25.6%
58
24.9%
66
28.5%
37
25.0%
175
Disagree 2.6%
2
5.3%
12
10.2%
27
10.8%
14
7.9%
55
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.5%
8
6.4%
17
9.2%
12
5.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
227
100.0%
265
100.0%
130

700


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.6%
50
29.2%
35
25.7%
52
29.7%
86
29.9%
223
Agree 28.6%
38
28.3%
34
34.2%
69
33.1%
96
31.8%
237
Not sure 24.8%
33
26.7%
32
26.2%
53
24.1%
70
25.2%
188
Disagree 4.5%
6
10.0%
12
9.4%
19
7.2%
21
7.8%
58
Strongly disagree 4.5%
6
5.8%
7
4.5%
9
5.9%
17
5.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
290

745


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.7%
206
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
29.8%
209
Agree 32.0%
222
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
32.0%
224
Not sure 24.8%
172
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
25.0%
175
Disagree 7.9%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
55
Strongly disagree 5.5%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

701

Bookmark and Share