Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBORN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 348 46.2% 46.2% -.89
Agree 257 34.1% 80.2% .24
Not sure 122 16.2% 96.4% 1.38
Disagree 18 2.4% 98.8% 2.51
Strongly disagree 9 1.2% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.3%
228
43.9%
119
46.1%
347
Agree 33.2%
160
35.8%
97
34.1%
257
Not sure 16.4%
79
15.9%
43
16.2%
122
Disagree 2.3%
11
2.6%
7
2.4%
18
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
1.8%
5
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
271

753


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.8%
261
47.8%
77
46.2%
338
Agree 34.9%
199
30.4%
49
33.9%
248
Not sure 16.1%
92
16.8%
27
16.3%
119
Disagree 1.9%
11
3.7%
6
2.3%
17
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
1.2%
2
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
161

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.9%
44
39.9%
110
50.6%
122
54.5%
72
46.2%
348
Agree 38.1%
40
37.7%
104
31.1%
75
28.8%
38
34.1%
257
Not sure 16.2%
17
19.2%
53
13.7%
33
14.4%
19
16.2%
122
Disagree 2.9%
3
2.9%
8
2.5%
6
0.8%
1
2.4%
18
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
2.1%
5
1.5%
2
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
276
100.0%
241
100.0%
132

754


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.0%
71
32.1%
42
51.9%
217
52.2%
12
46.2%
342
Agree 38.5%
65
34.4%
45
32.5%
136
21.7%
5
33.9%
251
Not sure 14.8%
25
30.5%
40
12.0%
50
26.1%
6
16.3%
121
Disagree 2.4%
4
3.1%
4
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Strongly disagree 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
131
100.0%
418
100.0%
23

741


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.8%
39
46.5%
106
49.1%
130
36.4%
47
45.9%
322
Agree 41.3%
33
35.1%
80
30.2%
80
34.9%
45
33.9%
238
Not sure 8.8%
7
15.4%
35
17.0%
45
22.5%
29
16.5%
116
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.3%
6
4.7%
6
2.4%
17
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
1.6%
2
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
228
100.0%
265
100.0%
129

702


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.7%
72
43.3%
52
42.2%
84
47.1%
138
46.4%
346
Agree 26.9%
36
37.5%
45
34.7%
69
34.8%
102
33.8%
252
Not sure 15.7%
21
16.7%
20
19.1%
38
14.3%
42
16.2%
121
Disagree 3.0%
4
2.5%
3
3.0%
6
1.7%
5
2.4%
18
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
6
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
199
100.0%
293

746


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.3%
327
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
47.2%
331
Agree 32.7%
226
75.0%
3
20.0%
1
32.8%
230
Not sure 16.5%
114
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.4%
115
Disagree 2.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Strongly disagree 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

701

Bookmark and Share