Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 344 45.5% 45.5% -.93
Agree 221 29.2% 74.7% .19
Not sure 171 22.6% 97.4% 1.31
Disagree 15 2% 99.3% 2.44
Strongly disagree 5 .7% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.5%
225
43.5%
118
45.4%
343
Agree 29.8%
144
28.4%
77
29.3%
221
Not sure 22.3%
108
23.2%
63
22.6%
171
Disagree 1.2%
6
3.3%
9
2.0%
15
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
271

755


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.9%
257
47.8%
77
45.6%
334
Agree 29.9%
171
25.5%
41
28.9%
212
Not sure 22.6%
129
23.6%
38
22.8%
167
Disagree 1.7%
10
3.1%
5
2.0%
15
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
161

733


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.0%
41
41.0%
114
50.2%
121
51.5%
68
45.5%
344
Agree 31.4%
33
32.7%
91
25.7%
62
26.5%
35
29.2%
221
Not sure 25.7%
27
23.4%
65
21.6%
52
20.5%
27
22.6%
171
Disagree 2.9%
3
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.5%
2
2.0%
15
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
278
100.0%
241
100.0%
132

756


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
72
33.6%
44
49.8%
209
52.2%
12
45.4%
337
Agree 36.7%
62
31.3%
41
26.0%
109
21.7%
5
29.2%
217
Not sure 19.5%
33
33.6%
44
21.0%
88
17.4%
4
22.7%
169
Disagree 0.6%
1
1.5%
2
2.4%
10
8.7%
2
2.0%
15
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
131
100.0%
420
100.0%
23

743


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.8%
39
50.0%
114
44.5%
118
34.6%
45
45.0%
316
Agree 38.8%
31
26.3%
60
27.5%
73
30.8%
40
29.0%
204
Not sure 11.3%
9
20.6%
47
24.9%
66
31.5%
41
23.2%
163
Disagree 1.3%
1
2.6%
6
2.3%
6
1.5%
2
2.1%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.5%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
228
100.0%
265
100.0%
130

703


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
67
45.0%
54
41.8%
84
46.4%
136
45.6%
341
Agree 25.4%
34
28.3%
34
30.3%
61
30.4%
89
29.1%
218
Not sure 22.4%
30
25.0%
30
25.9%
52
19.5%
57
22.6%
169
Disagree 1.5%
2
1.7%
2
1.5%
3
2.7%
8
2.0%
15
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
201
100.0%
293

748


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.7%
317
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
45.8%
322
Agree 29.1%
202
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
28.9%
203
Not sure 22.6%
157
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
22.8%
160
Disagree 1.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

703

Bookmark and Share