Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself a 'born-again' Christian?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 431 56.9% 56.9% -.79
Yes 234 30.9% 87.8% .64
Not sure 92 12.2% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 59.1%
287
53.0%
143
56.9%
430
Yes 29.6%
144
33.3%
90
31.0%
234
Not sure 11.3%
55
13.7%
37
12.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
270

756


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 56.9%
325
56.2%
91
56.8%
416
Yes 31.7%
181
28.4%
46
31.0%
227
Not sure 11.4%
65
15.4%
25
12.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
162

733


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 63.8%
67
63.1%
176
52.7%
127
46.2%
61
56.9%
431
Yes 24.8%
26
23.3%
65
35.7%
86
43.2%
57
30.9%
234
Not sure 11.4%
12
13.6%
38
11.6%
28
10.6%
14
12.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
279
100.0%
241
100.0%
132

757


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 61.2%
104
66.4%
87
53.2%
223
39.1%
9
56.9%
423
Yes 25.9%
44
20.6%
27
35.1%
147
43.5%
10
30.7%
228
Not sure 12.9%
22
13.0%
17
11.7%
49
17.4%
4
12.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
419
100.0%
23

743


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 48.8%
39
53.5%
122
61.7%
164
59.4%
76
57.1%
401
Yes 36.3%
29
32.5%
74
27.8%
74
29.7%
38
30.6%
215
Not sure 15.0%
12
14.0%
32
10.5%
28
10.9%
14
12.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
228
100.0%
266
100.0%
128

702


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 54.5%
72
60.0%
72
61.2%
123
54.4%
161
57.1%
428
Yes 31.1%
41
30.0%
36
25.9%
52
34.5%
102
30.8%
231
Not sure 14.4%
19
10.0%
12
12.9%
26
11.1%
33
12.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
120
100.0%
201
100.0%
296

749


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 57.8%
401
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
57.5%
404
Yes 31.1%
216
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
30.9%
217
Not sure 11.1%
77
75.0%
3
40.0%
2
11.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

703

Bookmark and Share