Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GLDOUTDT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be outdated: golden ager
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 266 43% 43% -1.15
Yes 352 57% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 38.9%
150
50.2%
116
43.1%
266
Yes 61.1%
236
49.8%
115
56.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
231

617


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 46.4%
221
32.0%
41
43.4%
262
Yes 53.6%
255
68.0%
87
56.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
128

604


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 41.9%
36
41.6%
91
45.8%
93
41.8%
46
43.0%
266
Yes 58.1%
50
58.4%
128
54.2%
110
58.2%
64
57.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
219
100.0%
203
100.0%
110

618


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 33.8%
46
41.4%
46
47.4%
163
42.1%
8
43.1%
263
Yes 66.2%
90
58.6%
65
52.6%
181
57.9%
11
56.9%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
111
100.0%
344
100.0%
19

610


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
23
46.1%
82
41.7%
100
38.5%
45
43.0%
250
Yes 50.0%
23
53.9%
96
58.3%
140
61.5%
72
57.0%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
178
100.0%
240
100.0%
117

581


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 33.3%
41
44.4%
48
43.7%
73
48.1%
102
43.3%
264
Yes 66.7%
82
55.6%
60
56.3%
94
51.9%
110
56.7%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
108
100.0%
167
100.0%
212

610


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 44.0%
251
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.6%
252
Yes 56.0%
320
50.0%
1
100.0%
5
56.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

578

Bookmark and Share