Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTALCL

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: drinks alcohol in moderation.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 10 1.3% 1.3% -2.14
Think is all right 540 71.7% 73% -.52
Mildly disapprove 151 20.1% 93.1% 1.09
Highly disapprove 52 6.9% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 1.2%
6
1.5%
4
1.3%
10
Think is all right 67.6%
325
79.0%
214
71.7%
539
Mildly disapprove 22.5%
108
15.9%
43
20.1%
151
Highly disapprove 8.7%
42
3.7%
10
6.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
271

752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
4
3.8%
6
1.4%
10
Think is all right 75.5%
431
60.6%
97
72.2%
528
Mildly disapprove 18.4%
105
25.0%
40
19.8%
145
Highly disapprove 5.4%
31
10.6%
17
6.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
160

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
1
1.1%
3
2.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.3%
10
Think is all right 70.8%
75
67.9%
186
72.1%
173
79.7%
106
71.7%
540
Mildly disapprove 19.8%
21
23.4%
64
19.2%
46
15.0%
20
20.1%
151
Highly disapprove 8.5%
9
7.7%
21
6.7%
16
4.5%
6
6.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
274
100.0%
240
100.0%
133

753


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Think is all right 69.6%
117
76.3%
100
70.7%
295
78.3%
18
71.7%
530
Mildly disapprove 21.4%
36
19.1%
25
20.1%
84
17.4%
4
20.2%
149
Highly disapprove 7.1%
12
3.8%
5
7.7%
32
4.3%
1
6.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
131
100.0%
417
100.0%
23

739


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 1.3%
1
2.6%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Think is all right 47.4%
37
62.1%
141
79.8%
213
89.2%
116
72.2%
507
Mildly disapprove 29.5%
23
27.8%
63
14.6%
39
10.0%
13
19.7%
138
Highly disapprove 21.8%
17
7.5%
17
4.5%
12
0.8%
1
6.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
227
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

702


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 1.5%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
3
1.4%
4
1.3%
10
Think is all right 73.7%
98
80.8%
97
80.0%
160
60.6%
177
71.4%
532
Mildly disapprove 19.5%
26
13.3%
16
14.5%
29
27.4%
80
20.3%
151
Highly disapprove 5.3%
7
5.0%
6
4.0%
8
10.6%
31
7.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
292

745


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Think is all right 72.1%
498
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
71.4%
500
Mildly disapprove 20.1%
139
75.0%
3
20.0%
1
20.4%
143
Highly disapprove 6.4%
44
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
6.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

700

Bookmark and Share