Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTAMBT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is very ambitious.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 181 24.5% 24.5% -1.46
Think is all right 483 65.3% 89.7% .23
Mildly disapprove 71 9.6% 99.3% 1.92
Highly disapprove 5 .7% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 24.3%
114
24.5%
66
24.4%
180
Think is all right 65.5%
308
65.1%
175
65.4%
483
Mildly disapprove 9.6%
45
9.7%
26
9.6%
71
Highly disapprove 0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
269

739


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 22.6%
128
30.7%
47
24.3%
175
Think is all right 68.6%
388
54.2%
83
65.5%
471
Mildly disapprove 8.3%
47
13.7%
21
9.5%
68
Highly disapprove 0.5%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
153

719


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 28.2%
29
28.2%
77
23.1%
54
16.2%
21
24.5%
181
Think is all right 61.2%
63
65.9%
180
63.7%
149
70.0%
91
65.3%
483
Mildly disapprove 10.7%
11
5.5%
15
12.4%
29
12.3%
16
9.6%
71
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
234
100.0%
130

740


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 24.1%
40
21.7%
28
25.7%
105
21.7%
5
24.5%
178
Think is all right 65.7%
109
62.0%
80
66.2%
270
60.9%
14
65.2%
473
Mildly disapprove 9.6%
16
16.3%
21
7.1%
29
17.4%
4
9.6%
70
Highly disapprove 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
129
100.0%
408
100.0%
23

726


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 34.7%
26
27.7%
62
21.3%
56
22.5%
29
25.0%
173
Think is all right 52.0%
39
62.1%
139
70.3%
185
66.7%
86
65.0%
449
Mildly disapprove 13.3%
10
9.8%
22
7.6%
20
10.1%
13
9.4%
65
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
224
100.0%
263
100.0%
129

691


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 36.6%
49
17.8%
21
18.2%
36
26.6%
75
24.7%
181
Think is all right 56.7%
76
68.6%
81
70.7%
140
63.5%
179
65.0%
476
Mildly disapprove 6.0%
8
12.7%
15
9.6%
19
9.9%
28
9.6%
70
Highly disapprove 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
118
100.0%
198
100.0%
282

732


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 24.9%
169
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
24.7%
170
Think is all right 65.4%
445
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
65.6%
451
Mildly disapprove 9.1%
62
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
63
Highly disapprove 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

688

Bookmark and Share