Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTSAT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is satisfied with her/his lot in life.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 233 31.3% 31.3% -1.26
Think is all right 440 59.1% 90.5% .33
Mildly disapprove 63 8.5% 98.9% 1.91
Highly disapprove 8 1.1% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 31.6%
150
30.5%
82
31.2%
232
Think is all right 59.7%
283
58.4%
157
59.2%
440
Mildly disapprove 7.8%
37
9.7%
26
8.5%
63
Highly disapprove 0.8%
4
1.5%
4
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
269

743


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 31.8%
180
32.3%
51
31.9%
231
Think is all right 59.9%
339
56.3%
89
59.1%
428
Mildly disapprove 7.4%
42
10.1%
16
8.0%
58
Highly disapprove 0.9%
5
1.3%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
158

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 32.1%
34
33.7%
91
26.5%
63
34.6%
45
31.3%
233
Think is all right 55.7%
59
58.5%
158
63.4%
151
55.4%
72
59.1%
440
Mildly disapprove 10.4%
11
7.0%
19
8.4%
20
10.0%
13
8.5%
63
Highly disapprove 1.9%
2
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
270
100.0%
238
100.0%
130

744


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 37.1%
62
28.5%
37
29.5%
121
30.4%
7
31.1%
227
Think is all right 52.7%
88
63.1%
82
61.0%
250
56.5%
13
59.3%
433
Mildly disapprove 9.6%
16
8.5%
11
8.0%
33
13.0%
3
8.6%
63
Highly disapprove 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
130
100.0%
410
100.0%
23

730


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 23.3%
17
28.9%
66
36.0%
95
28.5%
37
30.9%
215
Think is all right 58.9%
43
62.3%
142
54.9%
145
63.8%
83
59.4%
413
Mildly disapprove 17.8%
13
7.5%
17
7.6%
20
6.9%
9
8.5%
59
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.5%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
228
100.0%
264
100.0%
130

695


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 45.9%
61
40.0%
48
30.5%
61
22.3%
63
31.7%
233
Think is all right 49.6%
66
55.8%
67
60.5%
121
62.9%
178
58.7%
432
Mildly disapprove 3.8%
5
4.2%
5
8.5%
17
12.7%
36
8.6%
63
Highly disapprove 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
6
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
283

736


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 31.6%
216
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
31.5%
218
Think is all right 58.7%
401
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
59.0%
408
Mildly disapprove 8.6%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
59
Highly disapprove 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

692

Bookmark and Share