Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTOGT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives together in a heterosexual relationship outside of marriage.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 5 .7% .7% -3.07
Think is all right 117 15.5% 16.1% -1.71
Mildly disapprove 313 41.4% 57.5% -.35
Highly disapprove 321 42.5% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
Think is all right 16.3%
79
14.0%
38
15.5%
117
Mildly disapprove 40.7%
197
42.4%
115
41.3%
312
Highly disapprove 42.1%
204
43.2%
117
42.5%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
271

755


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
5
Think is all right 13.8%
79
22.4%
36
15.6%
115
Mildly disapprove 43.4%
249
36.0%
58
41.8%
307
Highly disapprove 42.2%
242
41.0%
66
41.9%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
161

735


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
Think is all right 18.9%
20
18.1%
50
13.2%
32
11.4%
15
15.5%
117
Mildly disapprove 44.3%
47
43.5%
120
34.7%
84
47.0%
62
41.4%
313
Highly disapprove 36.8%
39
37.3%
103
51.7%
125
40.9%
54
42.5%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
276
100.0%
242
100.0%
132

756


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
4.3%
1
0.5%
4
Think is all right 27.1%
46
19.8%
26
9.1%
38
17.4%
4
15.4%
114
Mildly disapprove 36.5%
62
48.9%
64
40.9%
171
52.2%
12
41.6%
309
Highly disapprove 36.5%
62
31.3%
41
49.3%
206
26.1%
6
42.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
418
100.0%
23

742


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 1.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Think is all right 10.1%
8
13.1%
30
16.9%
45
21.5%
28
15.7%
111
Mildly disapprove 32.9%
26
39.7%
91
41.2%
110
52.3%
68
41.8%
295
Highly disapprove 55.7%
44
46.3%
106
41.2%
110
26.2%
34
41.7%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
229
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

705


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
5
Think is all right 38.8%
52
21.7%
26
13.9%
28
3.4%
10
15.5%
116
Mildly disapprove 34.3%
46
45.0%
54
49.0%
99
37.3%
109
41.2%
308
Highly disapprove 26.9%
36
33.3%
40
35.6%
72
58.6%
171
42.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
292

748


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Think is all right 15.0%
104
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
15.2%
107
Mildly disapprove 41.9%
291
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
41.7%
293
Highly disapprove 42.4%
294
75.0%
3
20.0%
1
42.4%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

703

Bookmark and Share