Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTBETR

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: thinks s/he is better than others.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 1 .1% .1% -5.48
Think is all right 11 1.5% 1.6% -3.46
Mildly disapprove 192 25.7% 27.3% -1.44
Highly disapprove 542 72.7% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.4%
2
3.3%
9
1.5%
11
Mildly disapprove 22.5%
107
31.6%
85
25.8%
192
Highly disapprove 76.9%
366
65.1%
175
72.6%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
269

745


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
Think is all right 1.8%
10
0.6%
1
1.5%
11
Mildly disapprove 25.6%
146
25.2%
39
25.5%
185
Highly disapprove 72.6%
414
73.5%
114
72.8%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
155

725


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 1.0%
1
1.5%
4
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Mildly disapprove 21.0%
22
28.0%
77
25.3%
60
25.6%
33
25.7%
192
Highly disapprove 78.1%
82
70.5%
194
71.7%
170
74.4%
96
72.7%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
275
100.0%
237
100.0%
129

746


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Think is all right 1.8%
3
2.3%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Mildly disapprove 25.7%
43
21.5%
28
26.7%
110
26.1%
6
25.5%
187
Highly disapprove 72.5%
121
76.2%
99
72.1%
297
73.9%
17
73.0%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
130
100.0%
412
100.0%
23

732


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
3.1%
4
1.4%
10
Mildly disapprove 21.6%
16
23.9%
54
28.6%
76
23.8%
31
25.4%
177
Highly disapprove 78.4%
58
74.8%
169
69.9%
186
73.1%
95
73.0%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
226
100.0%
266
100.0%
130

696


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.8%
1
0.8%
1
2.0%
4
1.8%
5
1.5%
11
Mildly disapprove 22.7%
30
32.5%
39
28.4%
57
22.8%
65
25.9%
191
Highly disapprove 75.8%
100
66.7%
80
69.7%
140
75.4%
215
72.5%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
120
100.0%
201
100.0%
285

738


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Think is all right 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.4%
10
Mildly disapprove 25.4%
174
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.3%
175
Highly disapprove 73.2%
501
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
73.3%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

693

Bookmark and Share