Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTGAY

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 2 .3% .3% -3.08
Think is all right 130 17.3% 17.6% -1.78
Mildly disapprove 202 26.9% 44.4% -.49
Highly disapprove 418 55.6% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Think is all right 19.3%
93
13.7%
37
17.3%
130
Mildly disapprove 26.8%
129
27.0%
73
26.9%
202
Highly disapprove 53.6%
258
58.9%
159
55.5%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
270

751


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
Think is all right 15.6%
89
23.9%
38
17.4%
127
Mildly disapprove 27.5%
157
26.4%
42
27.3%
199
Highly disapprove 56.7%
323
49.1%
78
55.0%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
159

729


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Think is all right 16.0%
17
20.7%
57
13.8%
33
17.6%
23
17.3%
130
Mildly disapprove 35.8%
38
27.2%
75
20.5%
49
30.5%
40
26.9%
202
Highly disapprove 48.1%
51
51.4%
142
65.7%
157
51.9%
68
55.6%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
276
100.0%
239
100.0%
131

752


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Think is all right 30.4%
52
23.3%
30
10.1%
42
21.7%
5
17.5%
129
Mildly disapprove 27.5%
47
30.2%
39
25.5%
106
26.1%
6
26.8%
198
Highly disapprove 41.5%
71
45.7%
59
64.4%
268
52.2%
12
55.5%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
129
100.0%
416
100.0%
23

739


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Think is all right 13.8%
11
11.5%
26
20.0%
53
23.3%
30
17.1%
120
Mildly disapprove 22.5%
18
27.9%
63
27.2%
72
31.8%
41
27.7%
194
Highly disapprove 63.8%
51
60.6%
137
52.1%
138
45.0%
58
54.9%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
226
100.0%
265
100.0%
129

700


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Think is all right 33.3%
44
18.3%
22
17.0%
34
9.9%
29
17.3%
129
Mildly disapprove 27.3%
36
32.5%
39
30.5%
61
21.2%
62
26.6%
198
Highly disapprove 38.6%
51
49.2%
59
52.5%
105
68.5%
200
55.8%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
292

744


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Think is all right 17.3%
119
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
17.5%
122
Mildly disapprove 26.6%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.2%
183
Highly disapprove 55.9%
385
75.0%
3
60.0%
3
56.0%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

698

Bookmark and Share