Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTCPLE

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian as part of a committed couple.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 9 1.2% 1.2% -2.8
Think is all right 148 19.9% 21.1% -1.59
Mildly disapprove 182 24.5% 45.6% -.39
Highly disapprove 405 54.4% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 1.5%
7
0.7%
2
1.2%
9
Think is all right 22.2%
105
15.9%
43
19.9%
148
Mildly disapprove 24.9%
118
23.7%
64
24.5%
182
Highly disapprove 51.4%
243
59.6%
161
54.4%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
270

743


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
5
2.5%
4
1.2%
9
Think is all right 18.6%
105
25.5%
40
20.1%
145
Mildly disapprove 25.3%
143
22.9%
36
24.8%
179
Highly disapprove 55.2%
312
49.0%
77
53.9%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
157

722


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 1.0%
1
2.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
9
Think is all right 21.4%
22
23.1%
63
13.4%
32
23.8%
31
19.9%
148
Mildly disapprove 30.1%
31
25.3%
69
19.7%
47
26.9%
35
24.5%
182
Highly disapprove 47.6%
49
49.5%
135
66.4%
158
48.5%
63
54.4%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
238
100.0%
130

744


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 2.4%
4
2.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Think is all right 35.1%
59
25.0%
32
12.6%
52
21.7%
5
20.2%
148
Mildly disapprove 18.5%
31
32.0%
41
24.8%
102
21.7%
5
24.5%
179
Highly disapprove 44.0%
74
40.6%
52
62.1%
256
56.5%
13
54.0%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
128
100.0%
412
100.0%
23

731


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 1.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
4
1.6%
2
1.2%
8
Think is all right 16.2%
12
13.3%
30
22.6%
60
30.5%
39
20.4%
141
Mildly disapprove 20.3%
15
24.9%
56
25.7%
68
25.0%
32
24.7%
171
Highly disapprove 62.2%
46
61.3%
138
50.2%
133
43.0%
55
53.8%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
225
100.0%
265
100.0%
128

692


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 3.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
9
Think is all right 33.8%
45
21.2%
25
20.0%
40
13.0%
37
20.0%
147
Mildly disapprove 26.3%
35
30.5%
36
28.5%
57
17.9%
51
24.3%
179
Highly disapprove 36.8%
49
47.5%
56
50.5%
101
68.4%
195
54.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
118
100.0%
200
100.0%
285

736


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Think is all right 19.8%
135
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
20.0%
138
Mildly disapprove 24.6%
168
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
24.5%
169
Highly disapprove 54.3%
370
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
54.2%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

690

Bookmark and Share