Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTQUET

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives her/his faith quietly.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 271 36.1% 36.1% -1.16
Think is all right 431 57.4% 93.5% .46
Mildly disapprove 41 5.5% 98.9% 2.09
Highly disapprove 8 1.1% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 37.2%
179
34.2%
92
36.1%
271
Think is all right 55.9%
269
59.9%
161
57.3%
430
Mildly disapprove 5.6%
27
5.2%
14
5.5%
41
Highly disapprove 1.2%
6
0.7%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
269

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 36.0%
206
36.9%
58
36.2%
264
Think is all right 58.6%
335
53.5%
84
57.5%
419
Mildly disapprove 4.4%
25
8.3%
13
5.2%
38
Highly disapprove 1.0%
6
1.3%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
157

729


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 34.0%
36
31.8%
88
38.0%
90
43.5%
57
36.1%
271
Think is all right 60.4%
64
61.0%
169
55.3%
131
51.1%
67
57.4%
431
Mildly disapprove 3.8%
4
6.5%
18
5.5%
13
4.6%
6
5.5%
41
Highly disapprove 1.9%
2
0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
277
100.0%
237
100.0%
131

751


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 35.3%
60
38.8%
50
35.2%
146
43.5%
10
36.1%
266
Think is all right 58.2%
99
58.9%
76
57.3%
238
43.5%
10
57.4%
423
Mildly disapprove 6.5%
11
2.3%
3
6.0%
25
8.7%
2
5.6%
41
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
4.3%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
129
100.0%
415
100.0%
23

737


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 28.6%
22
36.7%
83
38.3%
102
36.2%
47
36.3%
254
Think is all right 58.4%
45
55.8%
126
55.6%
148
60.8%
79
56.9%
398
Mildly disapprove 10.4%
8
6.2%
14
5.6%
15
2.3%
3
5.7%
40
Highly disapprove 2.6%
2
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
226
100.0%
266
100.0%
130

699


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 19.7%
26
35.3%
42
43.3%
87
39.9%
116
36.5%
271
Think is all right 66.7%
88
59.7%
71
52.7%
106
54.3%
158
56.9%
423
Mildly disapprove 12.1%
16
4.2%
5
3.0%
6
4.8%
14
5.5%
41
Highly disapprove 1.5%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
3
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
201
100.0%
291

743


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 36.7%
253
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
36.4%
254
Think is all right 57.0%
393
75.0%
3
60.0%
3
57.2%
399
Mildly disapprove 5.1%
35
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
5.3%
37
Highly disapprove 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

698

Bookmark and Share