Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTAX

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: cheats on her/his income tax.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 1 .1% .1% -6.18
Think is all right 7 .9% 1.1% -3.95
Mildly disapprove 153 20.3% 21.3% -1.73
Highly disapprove 594 78.7% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.9%
7
Mildly disapprove 17.8%
86
24.7%
67
20.3%
153
Highly disapprove 81.0%
391
74.5%
202
78.6%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
271

754


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.9%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
Mildly disapprove 19.8%
113
22.5%
36
20.4%
149
Highly disapprove 79.3%
453
76.3%
122
78.7%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
160

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.9%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
7
Mildly disapprove 26.4%
28
20.6%
57
19.7%
47
15.8%
21
20.3%
153
Highly disapprove 71.7%
76
78.7%
218
79.1%
189
83.5%
111
78.7%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
277
100.0%
239
100.0%
133

755


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Mildly disapprove 20.5%
35
19.8%
26
21.1%
88
13.6%
3
20.5%
152
Highly disapprove 78.9%
135
80.2%
105
77.2%
322
86.4%
19
78.4%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
417
100.0%
22

741


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
Mildly disapprove 16.3%
13
21.0%
48
21.1%
56
21.7%
28
20.6%
145
Highly disapprove 83.8%
67
77.3%
177
78.6%
209
77.5%
100
78.6%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
229
100.0%
266
100.0%
129

704


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Think is all right 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
7
Mildly disapprove 30.8%
41
25.0%
30
18.9%
38
14.0%
41
20.1%
150
Highly disapprove 66.2%
88
75.0%
90
81.1%
163
84.6%
248
78.8%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
201
100.0%
293

747


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Admire 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Mildly disapprove 20.2%
140
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
20.4%
143
Highly disapprove 78.8%
546
50.0%
2
80.0%
4
78.6%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

702

Bookmark and Share