Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GEN1996

At its 1996 meeting, the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) approved the following amendment to the church's constitution, and sent it to the presbyteries for a vote: 'Those who are called to office in the church are to lead a life in obedience to Scripture and in conformity to the historic confessional standards of the church. Among these standards is the requirement to live either in fidelity within the covenant of marriage of a man and a woman, or chastity in singleness. Persons refusing to repent of any self-acknowledged practice which the confessions call sin shall not be ordained and/or installed as deacons, elders, or ministers of the Word and Sacrament.' What is your opinion on this proposed amendment? Would you like to see it approved by a majority of the presbyteries, or not?
  1) Definitely favor approval
  2) Probably favor approval
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably do not favor approval
  5) Definitely do not favor approval

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely favor approval 336 44.6% 44.6% -.88
Probably favor approval 170 22.5% 67.1% -.16
Not sure 65 8.6% 75.7% .56
Probably do not favor approval 110 14.6% 90.3% 1.28
Definitely do not favor approval 73 9.7% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 42.6%
206
48.3%
130
44.6%
336
Probably favor approval 20.9%
101
25.3%
68
22.4%
169
Not sure 9.5%
46
7.1%
19
8.6%
65
Probably do not favor approval 16.5%
80
11.2%
30
14.6%
110
Definitely do not favor approval 10.5%
51
8.2%
22
9.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
269

753


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 44.4%
255
42.7%
67
44.0%
322
Probably favor approval 24.0%
138
17.8%
28
22.7%
166
Not sure 8.0%
46
10.8%
17
8.6%
63
Probably do not favor approval 14.3%
82
16.6%
26
14.8%
108
Definitely do not favor approval 9.2%
53
12.1%
19
9.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
157

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 37.7%
40
37.9%
105
52.1%
125
50.4%
66
44.6%
336
Probably favor approval 26.4%
28
22.0%
61
22.1%
53
21.4%
28
22.5%
170
Not sure 9.4%
10
12.3%
34
6.7%
16
3.8%
5
8.6%
65
Probably do not favor approval 15.1%
16
17.0%
47
11.3%
27
15.3%
20
14.6%
110
Definitely do not favor approval 11.3%
12
10.8%
30
7.9%
19
9.2%
12
9.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
277
100.0%
240
100.0%
131

754


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 34.5%
59
32.6%
42
52.3%
218
52.2%
12
44.7%
331
Probably favor approval 19.3%
33
21.7%
28
23.7%
99
21.7%
5
22.3%
165
Not sure 8.2%
14
12.4%
16
7.0%
29
13.0%
3
8.4%
62
Probably do not favor approval 19.3%
33
21.7%
28
11.3%
47
4.3%
1
14.7%
109
Definitely do not favor approval 18.7%
32
11.6%
15
5.8%
24
8.7%
2
9.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
129
100.0%
417
100.0%
23

740


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 49.4%
38
48.5%
111
41.6%
111
37.2%
48
43.9%
308
Probably favor approval 20.8%
16
22.3%
51
24.7%
66
21.7%
28
22.9%
161
Not sure 14.3%
11
9.2%
21
7.1%
19
6.2%
8
8.4%
59
Probably do not favor approval 10.4%
8
14.4%
33
15.4%
41
18.6%
24
15.1%
106
Definitely do not favor approval 5.2%
4
5.7%
13
11.2%
30
16.3%
21
9.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
229
100.0%
267
100.0%
129

702


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 23.5%
31
39.5%
47
45.8%
92
55.4%
163
44.6%
333
Probably favor approval 28.8%
38
23.5%
28
19.9%
40
21.1%
62
22.5%
168
Not sure 15.2%
20
5.9%
7
9.0%
18
6.5%
19
8.6%
64
Probably do not favor approval 20.5%
27
17.6%
21
11.4%
23
12.9%
38
14.6%
109
Definitely do not favor approval 12.1%
16
13.4%
16
13.9%
28
4.1%
12
9.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
201
100.0%
294

746


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 44.9%
311
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
44.8%
314
Probably favor approval 22.5%
156
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.4%
157
Not sure 8.1%
56
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.1%
57
Probably do not favor approval 14.3%
99
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
14.7%
103
Definitely do not favor approval 10.1%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

701

Bookmark and Share