Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GLDREGLR

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be a term you regularly use: golden ager
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 604 92.4% 92.4% -.29
Yes 50 7.6% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.9%
377
91.5%
225
92.3%
602
Yes 7.1%
29
8.5%
21
7.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
246

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 93.1%
471
90.3%
121
92.5%
592
Yes 6.9%
35
9.7%
13
7.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
134

640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.5%
86
91.7%
221
91.8%
190
93.8%
106
92.3%
603
Yes 6.5%
6
8.3%
20
8.2%
17
6.2%
7
7.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
241
100.0%
207
100.0%
113

653


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 94.4%
135
92.3%
108
91.2%
332
100.0%
20
92.4%
595
Yes 5.6%
8
7.7%
9
8.8%
32
0.0%
0
7.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
117
100.0%
364
100.0%
20

644


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 87.3%
48
92.3%
179
92.7%
229
95.8%
113
92.7%
569
Yes 12.7%
7
7.7%
15
7.3%
18
4.2%
5
7.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
194
100.0%
247
100.0%
118

614


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 97.7%
126
95.5%
107
95.1%
173
85.1%
189
92.2%
595
Yes 2.3%
3
4.5%
5
4.9%
9
14.9%
33
7.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
112
100.0%
182
100.0%
222

645


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 92.5%
554
50.0%
1
100.0%
5
92.4%
560
Yes 7.5%
45
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

606

Bookmark and Share