Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GENDER

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 490 64.4% 64.4% -.74
Male 271 35.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
490
0.0%
0
64.4%
490
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
271
35.6%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 57.9%
333
82.7%
134
63.4%
467
Male 42.1%
242
17.3%
28
36.6%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
162

737


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 66.7%
70
65.0%
182
64.2%
156
61.7%
82
64.4%
490
Male 33.3%
35
35.0%
98
35.8%
87
38.3%
51
35.6%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

761


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 70.8%
121
67.2%
88
60.9%
257
52.2%
12
64.0%
478
Male 29.2%
50
32.8%
43
39.1%
165
47.8%
11
36.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

747


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 85.0%
68
66.5%
153
60.5%
161
49.2%
64
63.2%
446
Male 15.0%
12
33.5%
77
39.5%
105
50.8%
66
36.8%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
266
100.0%
130

706


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 74.4%
99
70.8%
85
55.4%
112
63.8%
190
64.5%
486
Male 25.6%
34
29.2%
35
44.6%
90
36.2%
108
35.5%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

753


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Female 63.5%
443
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
63.6%
450
Male 36.5%
255
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
36.4%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

707

Bookmark and Share