Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURLIVE

Which of the following categories most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 64 8.6% 8.6% -1.7
On a farm 34 4.6% 13.1% -1.17
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 250 33.5% 46.6% -.64
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 115 15.4% 62.1% -.1
In a suburb near a medium-size city 56 7.5% 69.6% .43
In a large city (over 250,000) 80 10.7% 80.3% .96
In a suburb near a large city 147 19.7% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.7%
42
8.3%
22
8.6%
64
On a farm 4.8%
23
4.2%
11
4.6%
34
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.2%
155
36.0%
95
33.6%
250
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.6%
70
17.0%
45
15.4%
115
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.3%
40
6.1%
16
7.5%
56
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.4%
55
9.5%
25
10.7%
80
In a suburb near a large city 20.0%
96
18.9%
50
19.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
264

745


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.4%
53
6.9%
11
8.9%
64
On a farm 4.4%
25
5.0%
8
4.6%
33
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.3%
182
35.8%
57
33.1%
239
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.0%
90
13.2%
21
15.4%
111
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.4%
36
10.1%
16
7.2%
52
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.1%
57
13.8%
22
10.9%
79
In a suburb near a large city 21.5%
121
15.1%
24
20.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
159

723


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 18.1%
19
5.5%
15
11.8%
28
1.6%
2
8.6%
64
On a farm 2.9%
3
9.5%
26
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
34
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 37.1%
39
33.5%
92
37.4%
89
23.4%
30
33.5%
250
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 4.8%
5
18.2%
50
15.1%
36
18.8%
24
15.4%
115
In a suburb near a medium-size city 11.4%
12
6.2%
17
7.1%
17
7.8%
10
7.5%
56
In a large city (over 250,000) 1.9%
2
3.6%
10
17.2%
41
21.1%
27
10.7%
80
In a suburb near a large city 23.8%
25
23.6%
65
9.2%
22
27.3%
35
19.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
275
100.0%
238
100.0%
128

746


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 6.5%
11
8.4%
11
9.5%
39
9.1%
2
8.6%
63
On a farm 2.4%
4
3.8%
5
5.6%
23
9.1%
2
4.6%
34
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.3%
60
30.5%
40
34.0%
139
18.2%
4
33.2%
243
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.6%
30
10.7%
14
15.9%
65
18.2%
4
15.4%
113
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.6%
13
11.5%
15
5.6%
23
13.6%
3
7.4%
54
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.5%
23
10.7%
14
9.5%
39
13.6%
3
10.8%
79
In a suburb near a large city 17.1%
29
24.4%
32
19.8%
81
18.2%
4
19.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
131
100.0%
409
100.0%
22

732


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.8%
7
11.6%
26
7.7%
20
3.1%
4
8.2%
57
On a farm 2.5%
2
7.1%
16
3.1%
8
3.9%
5
4.5%
31
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 37.5%
30
36.0%
81
33.5%
87
26.6%
34
33.5%
232
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.5%
14
12.4%
28
17.7%
46
15.6%
20
15.6%
108
In a suburb near a medium-size city 11.3%
9
8.4%
19
5.4%
14
7.8%
10
7.5%
52
In a large city (over 250,000) 8.8%
7
11.1%
25
10.4%
27
12.5%
16
10.8%
75
In a suburb near a large city 13.8%
11
13.3%
30
22.3%
58
30.5%
39
19.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
225
100.0%
260
100.0%
128

693


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.4%
11
4.3%
5
12.1%
24
7.9%
23
8.5%
63
On a farm 3.8%
5
4.3%
5
6.0%
12
4.1%
12
4.6%
34
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 26.7%
35
34.5%
40
29.1%
58
39.0%
114
33.5%
247
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.3%
20
14.7%
17
17.1%
34
15.1%
44
15.6%
115
In a suburb near a medium-size city 15.3%
20
3.4%
4
4.5%
9
7.9%
23
7.6%
56
In a large city (over 250,000) 6.9%
9
11.2%
13
10.1%
20
12.3%
36
10.6%
78
In a suburb near a large city 23.7%
31
27.6%
32
21.1%
42
13.7%
40
19.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
116
100.0%
199
100.0%
292

738


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.3%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
57
On a farm 4.7%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
32
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.3%
228
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
231
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.9%
102
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
103
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.2%
49
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.2%
50
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.8%
74
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
11.1%
77
In a suburb near a large city 20.8%
142
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

693

Bookmark and Share