Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 234 32.5% 32.5% -1.17
Employed part-time 79 11% 43.5% -.68
Self-employed 50 7% 50.5% -.19
Unemployed 12 1.7% 52.2% .31
Retired 254 35.3% 87.5% .8
Full-time homemaker 65 9% 96.5% 1.29
Student 22 3.1% 99.6% 1.79
Other (specify) 3 .4% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 27.5%
126
41.2%
107
32.5%
233
Employed part-time 11.4%
52
10.4%
27
11.0%
79
Self-employed 5.5%
25
9.6%
25
7.0%
50
Unemployed 2.0%
9
1.2%
3
1.7%
12
Retired 34.1%
156
37.7%
98
35.4%
254
Full-time homemaker 14.2%
65
0.0%
0
9.1%
65
Student 4.8%
22
0.0%
0
3.1%
22
Other (specify) 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
260

718


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 35.3%
194
27.2%
40
33.6%
234
Employed part-time 10.7%
59
13.6%
20
11.3%
79
Self-employed 7.5%
41
5.4%
8
7.0%
49
Unemployed 1.1%
6
4.1%
6
1.7%
12
Retired 33.8%
186
34.0%
50
33.9%
236
Full-time homemaker 10.9%
60
2.7%
4
9.2%
64
Student 0.2%
1
12.9%
19
2.9%
20
Other (specify) 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
147

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 28.3%
28
35.7%
95
30.1%
69
33.6%
42
32.5%
234
Employed part-time 12.1%
12
11.7%
31
9.6%
22
11.2%
14
11.0%
79
Self-employed 9.1%
9
7.5%
20
7.0%
16
4.0%
5
7.0%
50
Unemployed 1.0%
1
1.5%
4
1.7%
4
2.4%
3
1.7%
12
Retired 38.4%
38
27.1%
72
40.2%
92
41.6%
52
35.3%
254
Full-time homemaker 8.1%
8
11.3%
30
8.7%
20
5.6%
7
9.0%
65
Student 2.0%
2
4.5%
12
2.6%
6
1.6%
2
3.1%
22
Other (specify) 1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
266
100.0%
229
100.0%
125

719


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 45.0%
72
29.0%
36
29.8%
120
15.8%
3
32.7%
231
Employed part-time 12.5%
20
12.1%
15
9.9%
40
21.1%
4
11.2%
79
Self-employed 2.5%
4
9.7%
12
7.2%
29
26.3%
5
7.1%
50
Unemployed 2.5%
4
3.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Retired 27.5%
44
33.1%
41
39.2%
158
26.3%
5
35.1%
248
Full-time homemaker 4.4%
7
9.7%
12
10.9%
44
0.0%
0
8.9%
63
Student 5.0%
8
3.2%
4
1.7%
7
10.5%
2
3.0%
21
Other (specify) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
124
100.0%
403
100.0%
19

706


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 12.2%
9
20.7%
45
44.5%
114
50.0%
60
34.2%
228
Employed part-time 8.1%
6
13.4%
29
9.8%
25
10.0%
12
10.8%
72
Self-employed 5.4%
4
7.8%
17
5.5%
14
9.2%
11
6.9%
46
Unemployed 5.4%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.5%
10
Retired 59.5%
44
47.0%
102
27.0%
69
14.2%
17
34.8%
232
Full-time homemaker 5.4%
4
6.9%
15
9.4%
24
11.7%
14
8.5%
57
Student 4.1%
3
3.7%
8
2.0%
5
2.5%
3
2.8%
19
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
217
100.0%
256
100.0%
120

667


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 47.2%
60
65.5%
72
46.1%
88
3.9%
11
32.4%
231
Employed part-time 18.1%
23
16.4%
18
11.5%
22
4.9%
14
10.8%
77
Self-employed 1.6%
2
8.2%
9
13.6%
26
3.9%
11
6.7%
48
Unemployed 3.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.8%
5
1.7%
12
Retired 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
36
76.4%
217
35.7%
254
Full-time homemaker 11.0%
14
10.0%
11
7.9%
15
8.8%
25
9.1%
65
Student 16.5%
21
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
22
Other (specify) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
110
100.0%
191
100.0%
284

712


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 33.0%
230
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
33.0%
233
Employed part-time 11.1%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
77
Self-employed 6.6%
46
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.7%
47
Unemployed 1.1%
8
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Retired 35.8%
249
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
35.6%
251
Full-time homemaker 9.1%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
63
Student 2.9%
20
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
3.1%
22
Other (specify) 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

705

Bookmark and Share