Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP2

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 13 8.3% 8.3% -2.14
Employed part-time 7 4.5% 12.8% -1.61
Self-employed 17 10.9% 23.7% -1.09
Retired 44 28.2% 51.9% -.03
Full-time homemaker 45 28.8% 80.8% .5
Student 20 12.8% 93.6% 1.03
Other (specify) 10 6.4% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 7.2%
8
11.1%
5
8.3%
13
Employed part-time 4.5%
5
4.4%
2
4.5%
7
Self-employed 8.1%
9
17.8%
8
10.9%
17
Retired 20.7%
23
46.7%
21
28.2%
44
Full-time homemaker 40.5%
45
0.0%
0
28.8%
45
Student 10.8%
12
17.8%
8
12.8%
20
Other (specify) 8.1%
9
2.2%
1
6.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45

156


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 9.0%
10
7.3%
3
8.6%
13
Employed part-time 4.5%
5
2.4%
1
3.9%
6
Self-employed 13.5%
15
4.9%
2
11.2%
17
Retired 27.0%
30
31.7%
13
28.3%
43
Full-time homemaker 37.8%
42
2.4%
1
28.3%
43
Student 2.7%
3
41.5%
17
13.2%
20
Other (specify) 5.4%
6
9.8%
4
6.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
41

152


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 4.2%
1
14.0%
7
7.8%
4
3.2%
1
8.3%
13
Employed part-time 8.3%
2
8.0%
4
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
Self-employed 8.3%
2
10.0%
5
11.8%
6
12.9%
4
10.9%
17
Retired 41.7%
10
18.0%
9
21.6%
11
45.2%
14
28.2%
44
Full-time homemaker 29.2%
7
22.0%
11
41.2%
21
19.4%
6
28.8%
45
Student 4.2%
1
20.0%
10
9.8%
5
12.9%
4
12.8%
20
Other (specify) 4.2%
1
8.0%
4
5.9%
3
6.5%
2
6.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
50
100.0%
51
100.0%
31

156


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 13.9%
5
5.7%
2
7.9%
6
0.0%
0
8.4%
13
Employed part-time 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
14.3%
1
4.5%
7
Self-employed 16.7%
6
11.4%
4
7.9%
6
14.3%
1
11.0%
17
Retired 27.8%
10
34.3%
12
26.3%
20
28.6%
2
28.6%
44
Full-time homemaker 11.1%
4
28.6%
10
39.5%
30
0.0%
0
28.6%
44
Student 22.2%
8
14.3%
5
5.3%
4
28.6%
2
12.3%
19
Other (specify) 2.8%
1
5.7%
2
7.9%
6
14.3%
1
6.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
35
100.0%
76
100.0%
7

154


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 10.5%
2
3.9%
2
7.7%
4
16.0%
4
8.2%
12
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
5.8%
3
4.0%
1
4.8%
7
Self-employed 5.3%
1
7.8%
4
5.8%
3
32.0%
8
10.9%
16
Retired 42.1%
8
41.2%
21
17.3%
9
16.0%
4
28.6%
42
Full-time homemaker 26.3%
5
29.4%
15
28.8%
15
28.0%
7
28.6%
42
Student 10.5%
2
5.9%
3
23.1%
12
4.0%
1
12.2%
18
Other (specify) 5.3%
1
5.9%
3
11.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
51
100.0%
52
100.0%
25

147


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 8.1%
3
27.8%
5
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
8.4%
13
Employed part-time 5.4%
2
22.2%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
Self-employed 10.8%
4
16.7%
3
13.6%
6
5.5%
3
10.4%
16
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
20
43.6%
24
28.6%
44
Full-time homemaker 24.3%
9
22.2%
4
22.7%
10
40.0%
22
29.2%
45
Student 48.6%
18
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
19
Other (specify) 2.7%
1
11.1%
2
2.3%
1
10.9%
6
6.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
18
100.0%
44
100.0%
55

154


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Employed part-time 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.7%
4
Self-employed 13.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
14
Retired 23.8%
25
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
27
Full-time homemaker 36.2%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.2%
38
Student 15.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
16
Other (specify) 8.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

108

Bookmark and Share